• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+3 votes
319 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha is set to be a winner at the box office as it did excellent business on Saturday in the 17 crore nett range. The bad since run Bahubali - The Conclusion has been broken and this film will do very well. The growth is phenomenal in North and Gujarat / Saurashtra and this ensures a big run for for the film. Although you always wait for Monday but the way Delhi and big cities have grown in Punjab it looks set for a long run as these places sustain very well. There will be expectations of huge growth again on Sunday but that could be curtailed a little because of this Saturday growth. Sunday growth should be more of the normal tyep. The two day collections of Toilet Ek Prem Katha are as follows.

Friday - 11,71,00,000

Saturday - 17,00,00,000 apprx

Grand Total - 28,71,00,000

The trailer of ths film was much better than the opening and it was an opening which maybe should have been 10% higher but the audience has come out in a big way on Saturday helped by the reports.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3157
asked in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Huge growth and the way Sunday starts it has every chance to collect 19-20 cr today, monday and the level on Wednesday will decide the lifetime but the growth ensured a hit atleast which is a must at the moment.

answered by Assistant Director (41.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Excellent Growth ! HUGE sunday Expected

answered by Unit Manager (31.7k points)
+1 vote

Superb run of akki in overseas continues, now just waiting for confirmation of Toilet breaking records of Star Wars weekend in Canada, it's domestic market..!!

answered by Mega Star (200k points)
+1 vote

Great numbers. Finally some relief for Bollywood. Extra push on 15th August means a good total for this extended weekend. 100cr is definitely on now. Power of WOM.

answered by Producer (103k points)
+1 vote

incredible! finally a hit for Bollywood, hope Baadshaho scores too.

answered by Unit Manager (33.9k points)
0 votes

This should be the day 1 collection for TEPK if Akshay was as big star or superstar like his deshbhakt fanbase claimed he is & after rulling party support (reward for licking their feet) a 17 Cr numbers looks too small to achieve...
A movie like Talaash which is very low in entertainment value with not so favourable genre did almost same business in opening weekend in 2012 what TEPK seems to achieve in 2017...
But what to say when the biggest overseas star is giving continuous hits with consistency of 110-125 Cr movies..

answered by Director (127k points)
0

He is Tier 2 superstar like Jeetendra