• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
1 Member And 14 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
364 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha has created history of its own as no film which has collected over 10 crore nett on day one has ever shown this much growth on day two. The collections on Saturday are an apprx number of 17 crore nett but on this the film has shown growth of 45%. This is unheard of for films at this level. There are films which collected 4 or 5 crore nett which show growth of over 50% like a Neerja and Pink and others but these films have low numbers are are only catering to a minority so the growth can easily come. Here with Toilet Ek Prem Katha its 2000 theatres and to get this sort of growth is unbelievable. If you get 20% growth for a film collecting 10 crore nett plus its a big achievement and here its more than double that.

The closest example is Tanu Weds Manu Returns which grew 48% but this film collected under 10 crore nett at 8.75 crore nett and went to 13 crore nett on Sunday which is 48.5% growth. Again these are lower numbers so the lower they then higher growth is possible. The importance of growth is also the right areas because sometimes films show growth but internally you know its in the areas which can struggle on Monday as they dont sustain well and it is not the case here. The film has the potential to go anywhere.

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3158
asked ago in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (40.4k points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes

Great. Hope the movie further improves

answered ago by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
+3 votes

Here, few idiots Abuse Akshay. Dekhko lo - finally Akshay bring Good News for Bollywood, Distributor, Exhibitors etc.

answered ago by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
+2 votes

Superb trending now Sunday will be huge again.

answered ago by Unit Manager (39k points)
0 votes

Great performance in overseas..!!

answered ago by Super-star (189k points)

hmmm in that sense then its true aki in overseas performing better than srks domestic collection...i didnt expect aki in his overseas market wil beat srks domestic... ...

@playboy No u wrong , going by thunderbird theory india is not domestic for SRK . It is again overseas for him . Pak is domestic for him .

@Kowsigan, last time i checked, SRK was INDIAN NATIONAL, Akshay sir is CANADIAN NATIONAL..!!

Dude, Brush up your General Knowledge..!!

Haha HARI OM .

0 votes

BOi behaves less like a trade site and more like a cheerleader. Their commentary is seriously funny

answered ago by Editor (86.9k points)
0 votes

so Akki will be crowned #3 soon. well deserved. looking at the growth, it can possibly beat RR. the love story part was putting me off, but audience seems to have really embraced it.

answered ago by Production Accountant (21.8k points)