Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

957 users

+3 votes
379 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha has created history of its own as no film which has collected over 10 crore nett on day one has ever shown this much growth on day two. The collections on Saturday are an apprx number of 17 crore nett but on this the film has shown growth of 45%. This is unheard of for films at this level. There are films which collected 4 or 5 crore nett which show growth of over 50% like a Neerja and Pink and others but these films have low numbers are are only catering to a minority so the growth can easily come. Here with Toilet Ek Prem Katha its 2000 theatres and to get this sort of growth is unbelievable. If you get 20% growth for a film collecting 10 crore nett plus its a big achievement and here its more than double that.

The closest example is Tanu Weds Manu Returns which grew 48% but this film collected under 10 crore nett at 8.75 crore nett and went to 13 crore nett on Sunday which is 48.5% growth. Again these are lower numbers so the lower they then higher growth is possible. The importance of growth is also the right areas because sometimes films show growth but internally you know its in the areas which can struggle on Monday as they dont sustain well and it is not the case here. The film has the potential to go anywhere.

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3158
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Here, few idiots Abuse Akshay. Dekhko lo - finally Akshay bring Good News for Bollywood, Distributor, Exhibitors etc.

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Great. Hope the movie further improves

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+2 votes

Superb trending now Sunday will be huge again.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
0 votes

Great performance in overseas..!!

by Mega Star (207k points)
0

hmmm in that sense then its true aki in overseas performing better than srks domestic collection...i didnt expect aki in his overseas market wil beat srks domestic... ...

0

@playboy No u wrong , going by thunderbird theory india is not domestic for SRK . It is again overseas for him . Pak is domestic for him .

+1

@Kowsigan, last time i checked, SRK was INDIAN NATIONAL, Akshay sir is CANADIAN NATIONAL..!!

Dude, Brush up your General Knowledge..!!

0

Haha HARI OM .

0 votes

BOi behaves less like a trade site and more like a cheerleader. Their commentary is seriously funny

by Director (121k points)
0 votes

so Akki will be crowned #3 soon. well deserved. looking at the growth, it can possibly beat RR. the love story part was putting me off, but audience seems to have really embraced it.

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)