Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,503 questions

236,785 answers

286,124 comments

385 users

Kuch kuch hota hai movie full update . [closed]

+2 votes
281 views
Kuch kuch hota hai
Release date - 16 - oct - 1998
Runtime - 185 min
Genre - love story
Screens - 240
First day - ₹87,00,000
Opening note - good
First weekend - ₹2,74,00,000
First week - ₹5,64,00,000
Budget - ₹10,00,00,000

Total nett gross - ₹46,86,50,000
India gross - ₹80,12,00,000
India footfalls - 3,56,58,000
India distributed share - ₹29,88,00,000
All india distribution rights - ₹11,50,00,000
Return of investment - ₹18,38,00,000
Profit % - 159.83%
Verdict - All time blockbuster

Overseas gross - $6,300,000
Overseas gross - ₹26,61,75,000
Overseas footfalls - 9,27,000
Overseas distributed share - ₹9,32,00,000
Overseas distribution rights - ₹1,50,00,000
Return of investment - ₹7,82,00,000
Profit % - 521.33%
Verdict - All time blockbuster

Worldwide gross - 1,06,73,75,000
Total worldwide footfalls - 3,65,85,000
Worldwide distributed share - ₹39,20,00,000
Worldwide distribution rights - ₹13,00,00,000
Return of investment - ₹26,20,00,000
Profit % - 133.27%
Verdict - All time blockbuster

*this movie release in uk with india. But late release in usa. Usa release date is 9 jan 2002.
After that this movie release later in germany, Poland, france , uae.
closed with the note: Unverified.
asked Aug 12 in Box Office Related by Ashish Location Scout (3,291 points)
54% Accept Rate

closed Aug 13 by Invisible

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Nice ! Good Work Bro, great detailing. Keep it up

answered Aug 12 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)
selected Aug 12 by Ashish
+1 vote

An entertaining movie with sweet songs

answered Aug 12 by shah Unit Manager (39,082 points)
0 votes

LOL. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai had its video premiere in USA in 2002 but was released theatericaly in 1998 itself.
Anyways JFYI, Distributor Shares were higher earlier than today in Overseas as most of business came from Private screening which is still case in European countries today for Bollywood.

answered Aug 12 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,498 points)

Jatinder can we have overseas footfalls for major films.If u have the data,kindly update.
List of Films with most OS footfalls,may be top 10.

Mere ko twitter par kyun block kar rakha hai jatinder.Main kaun sa abuse karta hu.Kabhi kabhi tumhare tweets se BO update milti rehti hai.