Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,437 questions

236,406 answers

285,907 comments

381 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha - A winner at last : BOI

+4 votes
399 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha has broken the bad run and is a winner at the box office. Its been a horrible period over than last 10 weeks or so and the verdicts below will explain more than words. The films in the list are all which had awareness and were market and non can be called small films.
 
Tubelight - Below Average
 
Mom - Flop
 
Jagga Jassos - Flop
 
Munna Micheal - Flop
 
Mubarakan - Flop
 
Jab Harry Met Sejal - Flop
 

 
 
Toilet Ek Prem Katha is doing very good business on Saturday and the collections should hit 15.50 crore nett and may possibly even 16 crore nett. The growth is going to be over 35% and more than the growth number, it is coming in the correct regions of North and Mumbai. Sometimes films have growth but internally the growth is in regions where you know it wont really last in the long run.
 
The film is on course to be a HIT film but it is always Monday that rubber stamps the fate of the film. The film will bring a little more confidence into the industry and now the big films of September Baadshaho and Judwaa 2 can hopefully carry this through.
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3156
asked Aug 12 in Box Office Related by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
88% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+4 votes

>What type of superstar is he, who is continuously giving 11-12cr opening? Remove superstar from his name as this is an insult to other superstar.
>Did you seen a superstar before who is not able to give bumper opening?
>Did you seen a superstar not able to cross 150cr adjusted net?
>Did you seen a superstar whose film buzz is so low(all his films buzz are always low)?
>Did you seen a superstar not giving even single highest grosser of the year.
>No recent blockbuster.
>No ATBB in his career.

He doesn't deserve superstar tag at all.

answered Aug 12 by Vikram Singh Production Designer (14,878 points)
+2 votes

So srk have three flops in this decade DMG, fan and now jhms

answered Aug 12 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,432 points)
+2 votes

Good news for all Akki fans after superb performance in Canada now overseas is also going great...
But for all those who always cry over content it's also importance how a actor reach help movie to get good numbers a Irfan/Nawaz film go upto 5-7 Cr , a Akki content appreciated movie gets 20cr at best while for Aamir the range if accepted is 40 Cr..

answered Aug 12 by deepak_bishty Director (124,804 points)

Canada is bad so far this.

Update on TEPK OS Jatinder.

Another 5-6M$ OS i guess.

+2 votes

Good growth as expected, weekend will be 46cr+ and first week can tough 80cr now.

answered Aug 12 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,029 points)
+2 votes

very good growth. good for the industry & akki.

answered Aug 12 by God Father Production Accountant (20,855 points)