Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,437 questions

236,406 answers

285,907 comments

381 users

Sanjay Dutt: "Will begin working on Munna Bhai 3 post Bhoom."

+3 votes
85 views

Actor Sanjay Dutt recently launched the trailer of his comeback film Bhoomi in the city. The actor was all hearts during the media interaction patiently answering all the questions. 

While interacting with the media, Dutt revealed that he will start working on Munna Bhai's third installment post Bhoomi

It is well known that Rajkumar Hirani's Munna Bhai MBBS which released in 2003 was a career-defining role for Dutt. In the movie, Sanjay Dutt essayed the role of a local goon Murli Prasad Sharma, who insists on becoming a doctor after the dean of a medical college insults his father. 

The movie had a sequel which was titled Lage Rao Munna Bhai. 

Filmmaker Vidhu Vinod Chopra who was present at the trailer launch event told the media that a script for Munna Bhai 3 is in the making. 

According to a leading news agency, Chopra said, "Sanjay Dutt was getting bored sitting at home. How much more we could've made him wait. Whenever he asked, 'Is it happening? We said, 'Yes sir it's happening.' So, we will start the film as soon as the script is ready."

The 58-year-old actor also added, "Raju and Abhijat have given me the best film of my life and that's Munna Bhai MBBS. After Bhoomi, I won't do anything else and just focus on Munna Bhai 3."

Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/sanjay-dutt-will-begin-working-munna-bhai-3-post-bhoomi-385012
asked Aug 11 in General by God Father Production Accountant (20,855 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is the film I want to watch so badly. It will be huge to see the Munna Circuit jodi come back on Big Screen.

answered Aug 11 by Greek God Executive Producer (68,978 points)
selected Aug 13 by God Father
+1 vote

Damn excited for the next Munna Bhai film. Don't want it to be get shelved just like Munna Bhai Chale America.

answered Aug 11 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,186 points)