Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,988 questions

251,471 answers

307,771 comments

396 users

Current Inside News in Trade. Views?

+3 votes
274 views
1. Salman is doing Race 3 to be directed by Remo. Saif is also part of the cast.

2. Shahrukh is doing a movie based on Operation Khukri to be directed by Shoojit.

3. Dhoom 4 cast : Srk as villain & Ranveer as cop. Release date : 2020.
asked Aug 12, 2017 in General by God Father Production Accountant (21,838 points)
96% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

1). Damn excited for Race 3. Hope Salman takes over like HR did in Dhoom 2. Hope they change the director though.

2). Shoojit's slice-of-life movies like Vicky Donot and Piku have been much more successful than his other movies like Madras Cafe and Yahaan. Hope they have a solid concept for this one.

3). We heard this one a long time ago, don't think it's true.

answered Aug 12, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,136 points)
selected Aug 13, 2017 by God Father
+3 votes

1st 2 are true 90% but 3rd one is totally fake and fabricated news dhoom 4 won't be given to srk at any cost I can bet

answered Aug 12, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)
+3 votes

D4 for srk.. yash raj ko road pe ladega 60cr club king.. nd tuchche srkian mods nd unke talve chatne wale mods go hide this too nd if possible ban me too without no reason just like tuchcha srkian mod maruf did before... tum logo ki sirf yehi aukad hai...

answered Aug 12, 2017 by playboy Unit Manager (30,830 points)

Tum apne notifications check nahi karte? Updates?

+3 votes

First 2 news are probably true.Also SRK-Deepika in Kabirs film is in rumours too.

answered Aug 12, 2017 by Sanal Star (143,592 points)
+2 votes

1) Dont know

2) Yes he is doing, just waiting for announcement.

3) Yes thats also almost confirmed... I heard Maneesh is writing the script and Shimit amin is helping him..

Hollywood director Brett Ratner (who is also a fan of SRK) wanted to work with Shahrukh in an Action packed film. SRK gave Aditya's name. Adi suggested Dhoom4.
But Brett was asking too much price and wanted to make Dhoom film in English without Indian touch.. So it didn't worked out and Brett left
But the news of Dhoom4 with SRK taking serious toll and Script is been written or will be written keeping SRK in mind - My Trade friend

Si lets see what happens.. SRK needs a Universal appealling film catering to all and now JHMS FAN Raees types .

answered Aug 12, 2017 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,676 points)
+2 votes

1st true may be true. But 3rd one is false because Dhoom franchise with each part starred bigger star than previous one . So dhoom 4 can only be made if they Get Salman khan. Else it will start from bottom again with srk as lead

answered Aug 12, 2017 by IamRaj Location Manager (5,029 points)
+2 votes

1.First news is correct as confirmed by remo that he is doing movie with Salman though I don't know if it will be Race 3 or will saif be a part of this.
2. Second news also seems correct and combo of SRK-Shoojit can create magic.
3. Can't say anything about 3rd news. But YRF first choice seeing the present scenario will surely be Salman for Dhoom 4, if Salman rejects the movie then SRK.

answered Aug 12, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)