Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,221 questions

240,527 answers

291,298 comments

390 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha First Day Business - BOI

+3 votes
270 views

Toilet Ek Prem Katha grossed 12 crore nett apprx on its first day as collections improved as the day went along. The best figures for the film are in UP and Bihar while West Bengal and Nizam are worst performers. The collections are lower than Rustom which released at the same time last year and even Brothers which released two years back but Toilet Ek Prem Katha is a more content driven film from those films and more about what it does after the first day. Below are the first day openers of Akshay Kumar releases over the last 20 months or so and they are all in a similar range

Airlift (Jan 16) - 11.12 crore

Housefull 3 (Jun 16) - 15.24 crore 

Rustom - (Aug 16) - 13.92 crore

Jolly LLB 2 (Feb 17) - 12.07 crore

Toilet Ek Prem Katha (Aug 17) - 12 crore apprx

It remains to be seen what sort of growth the film garners over the weekend and a good hold on Monday will be crucial as then it can really benefit from the big holiday on Tuesday.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3155

asked Aug 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (107,646 points)
98% Accept Rate

edited Aug 12, 2017 by iamkhan8970

It's 12cr not 11.5cr, check the link again.

Edit kr lo bhai.

Boi revised figure. Now its 12cr

done.....

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Best trailer of the year after bahubali. trailer itna acha hota toh ranbir bhi 15Cr ki opening de deta lol. "3rd biggest star" is not even in the top 5 actually

answered Aug 11, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,515 points)
selected Aug 13, 2017 by iamkhan8970
+1 vote

My prediction was right.....

answered Aug 11, 2017 by power Assistant Director (42,223 points)
+1 vote

Good numbers now film needs to grow from here.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,169 points)
+1 vote

₹12cr is Decent for Akshay's Films. Check his Track record. His Movies earn b/w ₹11-15.5cr on DAY 1.

answered Aug 12, 2017 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)
+1 vote

Kya yeh chote chote stars ki opening post karte rehte ho....11,12,13

answered Aug 12, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,874 points)

Tera bada star bhi mushkil se 15 tak pahuch paya tha

Wid clash 20cr...in 2017
Can salman do it

Solo release +Top actress+chart buster music = 15cr. Salman can't do it too