• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
20 Online
2 Member And 18 Guest
Members present at the site
+1 vote
169 views

Shah Rukh Khan suffered a blow with his last release, Jab Harry Met Sejal turning out to be a box-office turkey. Six weeks before the release of Khan's love story, his friend Salman Khan, too, lost his Midas touch as the much anticipated Tubelight failed to set the cash registers ringing upon release.

While both Khans are reeling under the setback, the biggest victim has been distributor Narendra Hirawat of NH Studioz. Rumours suggest he lost almost Rs 60 crore over the failure of the two projects.

Hirawat, who had bagged the all-India distribution rights of Tubelight, was in for a rude shock when the film did not recreate the magic of previous Salman movies. While Salim Khan had promised to compensate the distributors who suffered a setback, Hirawat denied receiving any compensation.

×

Speaking to mid-day, he said, "We haven't received any money from Salman Khan. All these reports about distributors receiving money, are false."

However, Hirawat is confident that Salim Khan will honour his word. "I have worked with them many times and we have always been on good terms. Salim saab has promised to compensate us for the loss. I'm confident they will do it. Whenever it happens, I will inform everyone about it."

When asked if he expects a similar move from Shah Rukh Khan, he said, "The movie has not lived up to the expectations, because of which we have suffered a huge loss. Like Salman, I have worked with Shah Rukh in the past too. He is a nice person. I hope we get some kind of compensation for Jab Harry Met Sejal too, but it is all up to them [the producers]. As of now, there hasn't been any word on it."

We reached out to Salim Khan, who asserted that Salman Khan Films will soon provide the compensation, as promised. The celebrated screenwriter said, "Ek baar jo humne commitment kar di hai, toh woh patthar ki lakeer hai. We haven't returned the money yet, as it takes time to calculate the amount. Many people are involved, so, it can't be done overnight. We will definitely return the money."

Source Link: http://www.mid-day.com/articles/shah-rukh-khan-srk-jab-harry-met-sejal-salman-khan-tubelight-box-office-flop-distributor-bollywood-news/18496185
asked in Opinion by Editor (87.6k points)
94% Accept Rate

plot me twist - ye hirawat hi panauti hai.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Laalach buri Bala hai Mr Nirawat , atleast be careful in future before investing in such projects and why expecting that anyone will compensate you because suppose if you purchase rights of Dangal then you are not going to give any share to Aamir khan or Dangal makers from your huge profits...
Well what to say about him even no one in the industry predict less than 200 Cr from Tubelight & less than 125 Cr from JHMS..

answered by Director (121k points)
selected by
Why Salim khan congratulated Kabir khan after watching tubelight

Producers do get overflows from Distributors except in Outright purchase.

+1 vote

Well makers sold JHMS for 62 crs, then this guy resold it in 75 crs, i don't understand what was the need of that..!!

answered by Super-star (189k points)

No Makers sold for 75 and NH sold for 62 to locals and kept some territories with him

–3 votes

Nothing new for Salman he has done this multiple times.

answered by Costume designer (1.2k points)

Abey idiot, Salman's last 11 movies distributors share>>>SRK's last 40 movies distributors shares.... Ab bol distributors ko koun jyada fayda deta hai???