• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
2 Member And 13 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
213 views

Jab Harry Met Sejal had a huge drop on its eighth day as it collected just 75 lakhs nett. These sort of low numbers have not been seen for a Shahrukh Khan film in a very long time. Even Fan managed to do over 10 crore nett in the second week which has no chance of happenning here. The weekend here is probably looking around 3 crore nett and the last time a Shahrukh Khan film had a second weekend which was so low was way back in 2005 with Paheli. The collections of Jab Harry Met Sejal till date are as follows

First Week - 58,00,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 75,00,000 apprx (Friday)

Grand Total - 58,75,00,000

Mubarakan is holding up with low collections as its third Friday came at 50% less than the second Friday. Its done pretty to get here considering its very low first day and competiton of big films in its second and third week but thats about it. the Overall figures remain low due to that poor initial.  The collections of Mubarakan till date are as follows.

First Week - 35,00,00,000

Second Week - 12,50,00,000

Third Week - 50,00,000 (Friday)

Grand Total - 48,00,00,000

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3154
asked ago in Opinion by Editor (86.9k points)
95% Accept Rate

lol....when we thought FAN was the lowest, SRK breaking his own records

lol isay record nahe kehte isay zalalat kehte hain

WHATEVER.........................

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Well some dudes troll us with Kaabil and Mjo. Now its just fall flat on their face. 65 crore bhi nehi with solo release. Thats why i said to them Wait for 4th August.

answered ago by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
selected ago by

Yaar charlie tere Rassi jal gaya par bal nehi gaya abhi tak. JHMS with solo release finding tough to beat the footfalls of clash Mohenjodaro. Now take it dude.

If Mjo got 1 week free run then it could have collected 90 crore not some 60 crore like some film did with solo wide release and Festive ticket price.

@greek bro I have nothing against you so no reply.

Bhai screenshot humare pass bhi hain. Lekin dikhaunga nehi. Aur woh answer Lucifer ke liye tha jo srk kam ranbir fan zyada hain aaj kal.

+2 votes

Below Avg Trailer, Low Buzz & wrong Release date hurt Mubarakan's BO badly. Film was deserved a sucess atleast.

answered ago by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
edited ago by
+2 votes

Leave everything why this boi in every article mentions about poor opening of mubarakan
It goes like mubarakan has great growth but intial was poor
Mubarakan has sustained but intial was poor
Pathetic from boi

answered ago by Camera Operator (11.1k points)

BOI is a terrible site. They favour those whom they like, and experts at giving excuses.

+1 vote

75 lakh very poor performance......

Don't expect this.....whatt lg Gyi

answered ago by Unit Manager (34.2k points)
+1 vote

JHMS collection will remain safe for any of the superstars

answered ago by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
...