• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
22 Online
1 Member And 21 Guest
Members present at the site
+5 votes
352 views

Toliet Ek Prem Katha has had a decent business on day one with collections around 11.50 crore nett as per early estimates. The numbers are very similar to Jolly LLB 2 which released early this year. A year that has been for opening days now has seven films above 10 crore nett and they Bahubali - The Conclusion, Tubelight, Raees, Jab Harry Met Sejal, Jolly LLB 2, Badrinath Ki Dulhania and not Toilet Ek Prem Katha. The figures of Badrinath Ki Dulhania are 11.68 crore nett and Toilet Ek Prem Katha could edge past when morning collections come in.

The film did not look a 10 crore nett opening film in the morning with just a fair start but it made ground post afternoon shows in all circuits barring the South.  This should enable the film to have an upward trend on Saturday and a good jump will put it on to the road of success. The opening day collections of the film may well be below Jab Harry Met Sejal but it has beaten that film in many circuits. The only big differences are South India and West Bengal. The film has performed better in UP, CP Berar, CI and Rajasthan and even the final East Punjab number could come out higher. In terms of Jolly LLB2 the 50 odd lakh gap between them is because of Delhi / UP and East Punjab and that film had a wider release.

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3153
asked ago in Box Office Related by Casting Director (17.1k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As Usual, Akshay struggle on Opening Day. But his Movie Picked up in next Days & Sustained well in WeekDays.

answered ago by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
selected ago by
+3 votes

Good numbers from where it starts in morning, now film needs good growth ideally it should have a weekend of around 41-42 crs from here which will push it up to 75cr+ week 1.

answered ago by Unit Manager (39k points)
+1 vote

The movie has a great potential to score high in the weekend

answered ago by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
+1 vote

This was on expected lines. The film will grow from here and good growth over the weekend can push it to the 100cr club.

answered ago by Editor (86.9k points)
0 votes

Good start for Akki in overseas with 13-14 Cr gross coming from India & with more contribution in some other countries it may beat Dhoom 3 opening day overseas Collection to intact his overseas dominance over others....
But frankly speaking with political support, months of nautankibaazi of patriotism (the time Akki taken for all this nautankibaazi is more than the time of him to complete 1 movie shooting, tax free status) still the numbers are not satisfied for megastar Akki..

answered ago by Director (121k points)

Bhai, Political support se film 'hit/fiop' hoti to Indu Sarkar blockbuster hoti.
.
Public ko film aachi lagi to chalegi.
.
Kewal UP Me state GST Maaf hua hain. 9%/14% CGST ab bhi lagu hain.
.
Akshay's Star power is less then khans. Check Akshay's track Records. His movies always struggle on Day 1 but still manage to cross 100cr at BO.
Aur apna king khan to 15-20cr ki opening lekar 75cr cross karne me pasina aa raha hain.

Have you watch the film, it looks a very small film from prodution Design to cinematography, with new director and actress, not a single popular song and even advances start around 15 hrs ago at many places and still it beats JHMS in most of the circuits with low ATP and one selling point Akshay Kumar, what more you expect, we all know before release that buzz died down due to poor marketing so whatever it collect is decent though 13 cr could be a good no but 11.75-12 cr is not bad at all with all the factors involved.

Bro I am not against the Akki (as a actor) but at a human being he is disgusting)...
Well there is no problem of being deshbhakt at the time of your movie release but licking politians foot , doing cheap thing that what I am not supporting...

It's your personal opinion and everyone has their own so No point in arguing because you will be defend what you think and I will my point so it's better to leave it here.