• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
+5 votes
379 views
NEW DELHI: Pahlaj  Nihalaniwas on Friday sacked as chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification in India ( CBFC), Times Now reported.
According to the news channel, noted adman, song-writer and poet Prasoon Joshi is expected to take charge.

Nihalani has been embroiled in controversy since his appointment as the chief of the 23-member board in January, 2015. For one, he has drawn flak for his prudish views and making his political leaning clear by calling PM Modi his "action hero". His candidature as the CBFC  chief as said to have been pushed by the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), which also supported the controversial FTII chairman Gajendra Chauhan.

http://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/news/pahlaj-nihalani-sacked-as-cbfc-chief-to-be-succeeded-by-prasoon-joshi/articleshow/60022954.cms
asked in General by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
72% Accept Rate

edited by

9 Answers

+2 votes

congo everyone.
good for the industry,

answered by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
+1 vote

the biggest WHATEVER NEWS FOR A SALMAN KHAN FAN....

humain pehle hi family movies milti thi.... ab bhe milti hain...agay bhe milti raheingi.....
he was a bad news for those who prefer to hear cuss words on screen or choooma chaaati or semi newd **** .... !!
while watching movies....
we prefer clean family entertainment.....
no double meaning stuff...
no semi newd female stars....
no kissing scenes.....

call me old fashioned all you want..... but i think a female looks better newd from behind. semi newd doesn't cut it. and that ... you can't find in indian cinema .... so nihlani ho ya wehlaaani..... koi farak nahe padta hamain.

answered by Director (137k points)
edited by

Oh.. What do you have to say about two cuts in PRDP?

never even noticed'em. i have different problems with PRDP

+1 vote

Not a big news for Salman fans.. Pahlaj Nihlani only used to cut vulgar scenes and dialogues not terrible acting. Otherwise no Salman movie would have released

answered by Director (133k points)

hahahaha ab salman khan ko troll karne ka reason is post main???? idiot srk fan.

srk fans ab .... purani gaari ka exhaust main convert ho chukay hain .. dhua nikalta nazar a raha hai.

0 votes

No news for Salman fans. Salman Khan has remained a conformist and traditional actor who chooses not to cross any decency line for authenticity vs respecting viewer concerns

answered by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
reshown by
0 votes

Ye to hona hi tha.......

answered by Unit Manager (38.1k points)
0 votes

Great news, pahlaj was a hypocrite, glad he will be gone. Hope prasoon also knows the job of the CBFC is to certify, not to impose their will down the audience's throats.

answered by Cinematographer (92.4k points)
0 votes

Hopefully he would do a better job than this moron

answered by Casting Director (17.3k points)
0 votes

Yeah... just watched the news. And very good. This Nahlani created so much controversies in the past.

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)
0 votes

Hum Anurag Kashyap fans se jyada khush toh koii na hoga... Party. ...

answered by Assistant Director (43k points)