• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
17 Online
0 Member And 17 Guest
+1 vote
108 views
Mubarakan Has Seventh Highest Second Week Of 2017
Friday 11 August 2017 10.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Mubarakan managed to 12.50 crore nett in its second week which is actually better than Tubelight which was a far bigger film but the overall total for the film is still a low 47.50 crore nett. Its decent to get 12.50 crore nett in week two against a big release like Jab Harry Met Sejal but the problem is you really can't cover the loss of the first week especially in terms of shares. The drop is 65% which is also a lot for a film which had a poor first week.
 
The film could now finish at around 53-55 crore nett which is higher than Half Girlfriend but Mubarakan is also a bigger film than Half Girlfriend.  Below are the top ten second weeks of 2017. (All collections for Hindi language only)
 
 
1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 1,42,52,00,000
 
2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 26,73,00,000
 
3. Jolly LLB 2 - 23,77,00,000
 
4. Hindi Medium - 18,23,00,000
 
5. Kaabil - 16,66,00,000
 
6. Raees - 15,90,00,000
 
7. Mubarakan - 12,50,00,000 apprx
 
8. Tubelight - 11,36,00,000
 
9. Jagga Jasoos - 8,26,00,000
 
10. Naam Shabana - 7,93,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3150
related to an answer for: Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Fair Opening-BOI
asked in Box Office Related by Producer (108k points)
80% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

That moment when 2nd week of Baahubali >> Lifetime of all Bollywood movies released in 2017 so far..!!

answered by Super-star (193k points)
+1 vote

Slow and steady doesn't win the race

answered by Unit Manager (31.1k points)
+1 vote

Good Trending after a slow start.

answered by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
0 votes

I had avoided going for mubakaran, wanted to see JHMS instead, but after the horrific reviews of that film, I will watch mubakaran now.

answered by Cinematographer (93k points)