Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,221 questions

240,527 answers

291,298 comments

390 users

Mubarakan Has Seventh Highest Second Week Of 2017 - BOI

+2 votes
108 views
Mubarakan Has Seventh Highest Second Week Of 2017
Friday 11 August 2017 10.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
Mubarakan managed to 12.50 crore nett in its second week which is actually better than Tubelight which was a far bigger film but the overall total for the film is still a low 47.50 crore nett. Its decent to get 12.50 crore nett in week two against a big release like Jab Harry Met Sejal but the problem is you really can't cover the loss of the first week especially in terms of shares. The drop is 65% which is also a lot for a film which had a poor first week.
 
The film could now finish at around 53-55 crore nett which is higher than Half Girlfriend but Mubarakan is also a bigger film than Half Girlfriend.  Below are the top ten second weeks of 2017. (All collections for Hindi language only)
 
 
1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 1,42,52,00,000
 
2. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 26,73,00,000
 
3. Jolly LLB 2 - 23,77,00,000
 
4. Hindi Medium - 18,23,00,000
 
5. Kaabil - 16,66,00,000
 
6. Raees - 15,90,00,000
 
7. Mubarakan - 12,50,00,000 apprx
 
8. Tubelight - 11,36,00,000
 
9. Jagga Jasoos - 8,26,00,000
 
10. Naam Shabana - 7,93,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3150
related to an answer for: Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Fair Opening-BOI
asked Aug 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by Maruf Sarker Producer (111,176 points)
97% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

That moment when 2nd week of Baahubali >> Lifetime of all Bollywood movies released in 2017 so far..!!

answered Aug 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,499 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker
+1 vote

Slow and steady doesn't win the race

answered Aug 11, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,930 points)
+1 vote

Good Trending after a slow start.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,513 points)
0 votes

I had avoided going for mubakaran, wanted to see JHMS instead, but after the horrific reviews of that film, I will watch mubakaran now.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,825 points)