Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,221 questions

240,527 answers

291,299 comments

390 users

Top Openings 2017 - Toilet - Ek Prem Katha Ninth - BOI

+2 votes
265 views
Below are the morning occupancy of the top ten films of the year. If two films are on the same mark then benefit is given to the wider released film.
 
 
1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 75% (3950 screens)
 
2. Raees - 50% (3400 screens)
 
3. Tubelight - 37.5% (4400 screens)
 
4. Jab Harry Met Sejal - 37.5% (3200 screens) APPRX
 
5. Badrinath Ki Dulhania - 30% (2900 screens)
 
6. Jolly LLB 2 - 27.5% (3300 screens)
 
7. Half Girlfriend - 27.5% (2400 screens)
 
8. Jagga Jasoos - 27.5% (1750 screens)
 
9. Toilet - Ek Prem Katha - 22.5%(3000) screens)

10. Sachin - 22.5% (1950 screens)
 
11. Kaabil - 20% (2550 screens)

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3152

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3130
related to an answer for: Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Fair Opening-BOI
asked Aug 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by Maruf Sarker Producer (111,176 points)
97% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

What humongous start for the outright desi hindi movie having best trailer after Baahubali and 3rd biggest star of Bollywood..!!

Mind-blowing, no one can break this occupancy record in coming time..!!

answered Aug 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,499 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker
0 votes

Nice opening.... megastar not even crossing double digit.....

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (64,224 points)
–1 vote

Lower opening than the likes of Ranbir,Varun and Arjun.And they call him bigger than SRK.Best trailer and and constant meeting with Modi and others.Tax free status and support of B-hakts.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Sanal Director (139,811 points)