Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,441 questions

236,438 answers

285,925 comments

381 users

Harry Met Sejal Goes Down On Weekdays boi

+3 votes
206 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal has been rejected outright and is a flop film with collections of 58 crore nett apprx in the first week. The weekend was under expectations at 44 crore nett but the film just dropped off over the weekdays and added only 14 crore nett over thw Mon-Thu period.
 
It has not done well in any circuit across in India with even West Bengal where Shahrukh Khan films tend to get numbers even if the content is not there has not performed this time. East Punjab is the worst performer considering there are big multiplexes in the circuit where the film would have collected.
 
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3151
 
The fate of the film shows that a big star can't really go towards content that is not going to be liked by the wider audience. When the regular films like Dilwale and Raees are not appreciated they under perform at the box office but are still successful. When the niche content goes wrong then the collections just drown as can be seen with Fan and now Jab Harry Met Sejal and even Tubelight. This is because a big star brings in a much bigger opening audience initially than the films deserve and they just can't sustain at those levels. Even if the niche audience likes they would find it tough as this audience can't sustain a film at the opening levels of a Shahrukh Khan or Salman starrer.
asked Aug 10 in General by power Assistant Director (40,488 points)
60% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Mega blockbuster of World's biggest superstar

answered Aug 10 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,186 points)
selected Aug 11 by power
+2 votes

And my prediction for JHMS weekend (in lowest case) was 60+Cr...

answered Aug 10 by deepak_bishty Director (124,807 points)
+1 vote

Bad movie..... deserved flop.

answered Aug 10 by Agan Executive Producer (64,010 points)
0 votes

Means Maha Disaster.

answered Aug 10 by God Father Production Accountant (20,855 points)
0 votes

Hope SRK now realises pan India films work, movies which appeal to the smaller towns as well, movies which discuss issues about the common man.

The age of rom coms, foreign locations, confused/benefits/one sided/selfish love is now over.

answered Aug 10 by Intense Cinematographer (97,780 points)