Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 549 points
  2. Ajay - 541 points
  3. SSk - 396 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 265 points
  8. Suhas - 263 points
  9. shah - 254 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 168 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
409 views
Toilet Ek Prem Katha has taken bumper opening in Canada, with major cinema chains reporting the opening in 90-95% occupancy, movie has got the widest release ever for an Indian movie and infact it is competing with biggest of Hollywood blockbusters in terms of screenings.

In India movie has taken poor opening considering it have 3rd biggest star of India but in Canada, movie is on fire, public demand in Canada is humongous with tickets selling like hot cakes when advance started few days back. Huge crowds gathered in front of theatres in streets to catch the movie, most people were carrying banners of the lead actor as he is considered as the biggest crossover star ever seen in history of Bollywood.

This sort of opening orooves the starpower of lead actor in Canada as even though this problem is more of an Indian issue yet, opening is historic. It wouldn't be a surprise if movie records highest single day in history in Canada beating every movie in past and it might set such records in upcoming days that even movies like Avengers, Justice league, Star Wars, Jurassic World, Avatar might find it tough to match.

Opening is simply phenomenal and it just shows the craze of the lead actor of the movie in Canada.
Source Link: THUNDER BOX OFFICE (TBO)
in Trolls by Mega Star (209k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

"Twitviral alert"

0

Told you so

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Bumper start for Akki in Domestic market while overseas including India not upto the mark but still he is sure to beat day 1 records of any other actors in overseas...

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Akki Bhai rocks in Canada..

Hope it will do great business in overseas..

by Assistant Director (45.3k points)
+1 vote

Canada loves his Canadian..... it's really nice

by Executive Producer (64.6k points)
+1 vote

Thats some bumper opening in Domestic Market.

by Second Unit Director (76.5k points)
+1 vote

Apne ghar me to kutta b sher banta hai... TEPK should open good in overseas specially in india

by Casting Director (18.9k points)