Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,001 answers

300,800 comments

396 users

Toilet Ek Prem Katha Has Fair Opening-BOI

+2 votes
341 views

Toliet Ek Prem Katha has taken a fair opening of around 20-25% with better collections outside the metros. The film has opened better than Jolly LLB 2 in places like Rajasthan and Gujarat but the collections are lower than that film in the metros. The small town setting and on top no toilet holds little relevance for the high end multiplex audience so that is why the opening is lower in the metros but this where the content has to work to bring in the audience over the weekend and then get a boost over the holiday period.  It is a content film with no action or big music and the scale is also small and on that this is the sort of start that can be expected.

The weekend audience is all important for these type of films and if the metro audience comes in tomorrow then the film is likely to do well at the box office. The initial suggests that North India and Central circuits especially Rajasthan and CI are likely to perform best.

The biggest advantage for the film is a big holiday for Independence Day om Tuesday and smaller releases next week which are not really competition for a film like Toliet Ek Prem Katha. Its all about good or even decent public reports and the industry will get some respite with a winner from this huge dull period since the release of Tubelight. .

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3152

asked Aug 11, 2017 in Box Office Related by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,238 points)
98% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Wow..!!

Best trailer since Baahubali..!!

Outright Hindi Movie..!!

3rd biggest star after Salman & Aamir..!!

Bumper Opening..!!

Mind-blowing stuff, too good..!!

answered Aug 11, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)
selected Aug 28, 2017 by Vikram Singh
+4 votes

Not bad.... 12-13cr nett on the cards!

answered Aug 11, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
+3 votes

Poor start but when you watch the film you feel it's a very small film with a big star and there is no surprise that production cost is just 18 cr, though the film is good except those 2-3 scenes just before climax, a sweet love story but still have to wait to know how multiplexes react to it.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,911 points)

Movie is getting good reviews from trade and public, should be hit atleast now.

how many times in the movie people were spotted shitting or pissing in the movie??? or talking about it???

Multiple times

@vikram dude hope for the best

+3 votes

With all patriotism drama , political support, good phase still 20-25% opening & BOI again doing chuummma chhhattti ....

answered Aug 11, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
+3 votes

So a 11-12cr start on day1, decent.....its a wom film, should grow well in the smaller centres, not too sure about the multiplex audiences.

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
+2 votes

if this 20% start is fair..... what will be the 85% start of TZH will look like.... damnnn...
december is very far away..... but thats ok.... no one is feeling TZH's magnitude as of now... .once its teaser will release..... trade sites, these forums... social media... news channels ... unki rozi roti shuru ho jayegi jo k abhe sb dull hai.... everyone will be talking about TZH din raat... comparisons will be made with hollywood... boxoffice targets will be set at 400cr 500cr ... !!

answered Aug 11, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (148,507 points)

Epic line. Feel the magnitude