• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
+2 votes
332 views

Toliet Ek Prem Katha has taken a fair opening of around 20-25% with better collections outside the metros. The film has opened better than Jolly LLB 2 in places like Rajasthan and Gujarat but the collections are lower than that film in the metros. The small town setting and on top no toilet holds little relevance for the high end multiplex audience so that is why the opening is lower in the metros but this where the content has to work to bring in the audience over the weekend and then get a boost over the holiday period.  It is a content film with no action or big music and the scale is also small and on that this is the sort of start that can be expected.

The weekend audience is all important for these type of films and if the metro audience comes in tomorrow then the film is likely to do well at the box office. The initial suggests that North India and Central circuits especially Rajasthan and CI are likely to perform best.

The biggest advantage for the film is a big holiday for Independence Day om Tuesday and smaller releases next week which are not really competition for a film like Toliet Ek Prem Katha. Its all about good or even decent public reports and the industry will get some respite with a winner from this huge dull period since the release of Tubelight. .

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3152

asked in Box Office Related by Production Designer (13.1k points)
94% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Wow..!!

Best trailer since Baahubali..!!

Outright Hindi Movie..!!

3rd biggest star after Salman & Aamir..!!

Bumper Opening..!!

Mind-blowing stuff, too good..!!

answered by Super-star (193k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Not bad.... 12-13cr nett on the cards!

answered by Production Accountant (29.6k points)
+3 votes

Poor start but when you watch the film you feel it's a very small film with a big star and there is no surprise that production cost is just 18 cr, though the film is good except those 2-3 scenes just before climax, a sweet love story but still have to wait to know how multiplexes react to it.

answered by Assistant Director (40.8k points)

Movie is getting good reviews from trade and public, should be hit atleast now.

how many times in the movie people were spotted shitting or pissing in the movie??? or talking about it???

Multiple times

@vikram dude hope for the best

+3 votes

With all patriotism drama , political support, good phase still 20-25% opening & BOI again doing chuummma chhhattti ....

answered by Director (124k points)
+3 votes

So a 11-12cr start on day1, decent.....its a wom film, should grow well in the smaller centres, not too sure about the multiplex audiences.

answered by Cinematographer (93k points)
+2 votes

if this 20% start is fair..... what will be the 85% start of TZH will look like.... damnnn...
december is very far away..... but thats ok.... no one is feeling TZH's magnitude as of now... .once its teaser will release..... trade sites, these forums... social media... news channels ... unki rozi roti shuru ho jayegi jo k abhe sb dull hai.... everyone will be talking about TZH din raat... comparisons will be made with hollywood... boxoffice targets will be set at 400cr 500cr ... !!

answered by Director (138k points)

Epic line. Feel the magnitude