Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 324 points
  2. Ajay - 313 points
  3. Rancho - 276 points
  4. Suhas - 201 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 199 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 162 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 134 points
  10. shah - 116 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 112 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 93 points
  14. mr.hola - 86 points
  15. nitesh singh - 78 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 46 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

944 users

–3 votes
299 views
in Box Office Related by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
0% Accept Rate
+1

FIY, Tubelight is a below avg and JHMS is a disaster/flop.

–1

Both are Disasters in terms of epic losses.Dilwale was huge flop yet it got semi hit verdict what a joke

0

Undoubtedly both are huge underperformers. But Tubelight = 2×JHMS.... Which is also a fact.

0

That is a fact but expectations for Tubelight was huge where as JHMS was looking complete disaster from its stupid mini trails.

8 Answers

+8 votes

the same disaster of salman collected 115crs and jhms 60crs..just feel the difference

by Camera Operator (11.2k points)
0

Don't compare blockbusters with small hits.

0

It's very simple, Imtiaz has proven himself multiple times. But Kabir is nothing without Salman.

0

He has no reach outside Metros and he can never make blockbusters like Khan did.if Salman was solely responsible for Tiger and BB then who should be blamed for debacle of Tubelight.

0

When did I say that Salman is solely responsible for BB success? I just said Kabir yet to prove himself without Salman. Isn't it a truth???

+7 votes

There is a earth shattering difference between fate of Tubelight and jhms tubelight did 115cr in India and 215cr ww while jhms will do only 70cr in India and 160cr ww tubelight is an below average by verdict while Jhms deserves DISASTER verdict do stop this nonsense

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
+1

The nonsense is Tubelight collections = 2×JHMS.

0

But the acquisition price of Tubelight is much higher.JHMS is a non sense with any superstar

0

When did we deny that? But it's also a fact that Tubelight collections = 2×JHMS collections.

0

That is a fact.One lost the test by 250 runs and other lost by innings defeat what a pity

+7 votes

Name the trade site or analyst which gave disaster verdict to Tubelight

by Assistant Director (51.8k points)
–4

Compare worldwide distribution price with worldwide Distributor share of Tubelight

+3

I am a BOI follower and will remain so till a better one arrives

+6 votes

srk gave 3 disasters in 3 consecutive years FAN, DILWALE , JHMS...... all three losing around 200cr combined. that kind of money no actor has ever lost and no actor will ever lose. i guarantee that...... !!

by Star (151k points)
+1

maaf kar bhai tere liye ye answer nahe ..... ye answer regular awaaam liye hai .... tu hum sab se bht ooper hai.

+3

Tujhe sirf loss he kyu dikhai de raha hai! Distributors ne Bhai ke last 8 blockbusters se kitna kamaya hoga... Ye bhi toh kbhi soch liya kar.

–2

Salman had just 3 blockbusters from 1992-2009 and SRK 11 blockbusters and those 3 were gifted to him

0

Lol... 2009 pe duniya tabah ho gaya tha kya? Why don't you compare their entire career?
BHOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

HGOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

HGOTY
Salman - 9 or 10
Srk - 5

ATBB
Salman - 3
Srk - 2

Blockbusters
Salman - 13
Srk - 10.

Ab bolo yaar.. .

+3 votes

For salman it has to be 2008,09 period, Main aur mrs khanna and Yuvraaj were disasters,
For SRK, even a longer time, One two ka four in 2001 which is a disaster according to BOI and PBDHH which is a flop, Yeh lamhe judaai ke was also a disaster, but not counting since it was a delayed film and result was a foregone conclusion.

by Director (121k points)
0 votes

Salman in Diwali 2009 and SRK in Republican weekend 2000.
Check www.boxofficeindia.com

by Producer (111k points)
0 votes

SRK maybe in 2000-2001 period

Salman in........... Can't remember, there are so many and I'm kinda sure that few of them will be on big festivals

by Mega Star (206k points)
–1 vote

Salman sahab toh disaster king hain. history utha k dekh lo. srk toh bacha hai abhi. salman k level tak aane k liye 5-10 disaster dene pade ge

by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
0

@rohan
What? Salman has delivered only 21 hits since 1992! Lagta JHMS ke record breaking collections ne tera dimag kharab kar diya hai... http://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=5 see here Salman delivered 21 hits or 24 hits... Pata chal jayega.

"Salman was a non entity in overseas markets for 2 decades when SRK was ruling overseas".... Abey akal ke abdhe no doubt Srk ruled overseas market, overall. But it was Salman who created overseas markets for Bollywood films. Also in 90's both Salman and Srk were very much neck to neck in overseas. Statistics say this not me. Apne khyali duniya se bahar nikal yaar.

@thekai
Lage hatho BHOTD, HGOTD, HGOTY, ATBB, blockbusters ke bhi naam le lete jana

0

tekai haha rote rote likna... bas kar pagle

0

Salman has lost clash to Rakhi savant wow

0

@rohan
Abey frustrated loser It was about Salman's 21 hits vs 24 hits... Ab clash kaha se tapak pada? BTW, SRK has lost clashes to Faraz Khan and Seema Biswas.. . At least people know Rakhi Sawant but ye Faraz Khan and Seema Biswas koun hai yaar!. .. Hahaha.