Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,949 questions

251,312 answers

307,611 comments

396 users

16 Years of Dil Chahta Hai. Say few words about this movie.

+6 votes
244 views
asked Aug 9, 2017 in General by God Father Production Accountant (21,824 points)
96% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Landmark film!... Ur dp says it all

answered Aug 9, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,894 points)
selected Aug 11, 2017 by God Father

+1
special one for me.

+3 votes

This along with Andaz apna apna/hera pheri were most played movie in my college hostel. Everyone had dil chahta hai on their laptop.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by bollyranga Production Designer (12,989 points)

Yeah.Same here

+2 votes

A classic movie made on friendship, ahead of its time when release...
In terms of box office underrated, deserved way more.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)

'In terms of box office underrated, deserved way more.'

completely agree.

+2 votes

In my best movies of all time list.Probably in my Top 5.Dil Chahta Hai is not just a movie.Its a purely magical experience of friendship and relationships.Absolutely love it.One of my all time favourites.

answered Aug 10, 2017 by Sanal Star (143,573 points)
+1 vote

In movie industries there are only few films which are trend setter,like before & after that film how the movie making style changes. Dil chaha hai will fall in to that category. The way it has been made is unique in almost all the departments from styling to costumes to music to direction to acting etc.
After watching this movie I questioned myself will we have a film like Dil Chahta Hai again?

answered Aug 9, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)
+1 vote

An urban film way ahead of its time. 16 years on it is still so damn fresh. I have seen dch more than 50 times and still not tired of it.

It.deserved a hell lot more at the box office, if released today it can create havoc.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by Intense Director (127,707 points)
+1 vote

One of the few watershed moments in the history of Bollywood when it suddenly became cool for audience to watch Hindi movies

answered Aug 10, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,396 points)
+1 vote

An absolute classic Landmark film.

answered Aug 10, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,483 points)
0 votes

the movie which redefined boredom .... 3 hour long crawl speed ..... but beneficial for science purpose ..... scientists extracted sleeping pills from dch .... there are 3 hour long movies that feel 1.5 hour long ... and then there is dch ... which feels like a whole season

answered Aug 9, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (154,147 points)

Lol thats why bhaitards are knows for their nonsense...by the way thanks for accepting jai ho was a disaster (bheekh me mili hui average/semi hit from BOI).

Dangal Overseas collection alone >>>>>>>>>>>>> Bhaitards entire career overseas collection...

i will give 20-30 salman khan records which aamir khan can never touch... but then you will have keep on replying .... so there is no end to this.... im gonna end it here. with these words....

                     TU JEETA

If you have me 20-30 salman recods then i have 40 record of Aamir which Salman can never touch & now because you don't have anything to say so its obvious ki me hi jeeta...

Box office and quality both ace sir god of bollywood is ahead.......