Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,221 questions

240,527 answers

291,299 comments

390 users

Which one would be Hgoty Race 3 or Toh?

+5 votes
329 views
As we know as of now only one strong contender for hgoty in 2018 is TOH but wait if rumour mills to be believed then Race 3 is coming to give tough time to thugs for hgoty in 2018 , if Salman gives his nod to race 3 then this movie will have a strong chance to be hgoty beating thugs ,and top on that compilation for hgoty next year gonna very tough between race 3 vs thugs while so called 3rd contender Dwarf won't be in the race any more coz dwarf won't get solo release anymore . So now give your honest opinions over race 3 vs thugs
asked Aug 8, 2017 in Box Office Related by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,290 points)
75% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+2 votes

Salman will make race3 really cool but honestly I never liked this franchisee. I liked the first movie in parts but the second was bad. I will still say toh for hgoty. Aamir khan plus yrf plus good script.........dream combo. Race3 can be a blockbuster but hgoty....i have my doubts.

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,825 points)

If salman does race 3 then toh will have 50% chances to b hgoty coz thugs is not any content movie it is actioner just like race 3 or dhoom it will have only blood shed and nothing else

Tanveer, personally I feel salman should not do race3. Abbas mustan are good at ripping off hollywood movies, content hoga nahi khaas. Regarding toh, it is based on a novel called confessions of a thug by Phillip Meadows Taylor, proper story hogi bhai.

+1 vote

Aamir in a full on commercial movie is any day a better chances to score over others so i am sure that the TOH will be the HGOTY , not only the lifetime even the opening will be record breaking.

answered Aug 8, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (127,495 points)

Opening To Race 3 Ki Rahengi
Full Confident Hai

No chance Screenshot le lo TOH Opening > Salman 2018 film opening..
Only thing comparison should be valid only if they both release on non holiday or holiday..

OK

Jo Hona Hai Woh Hokar Rahega

+1 vote

If Both Movie Same Equation
Mean
Content+Free Week
No Doubt Race 3 50-70 cr More
Compare To TOH
.
.
But
Before Release
My Bet
TOH
Because Amir Khan Choose Good Script

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (6,466 points)
+1 vote

Right now, Aamir khan in full commercial release in bigger than anything else except Bahubali kind of thing.

So my vote goes to ToH

answered Aug 9, 2017 by bollyranga Camera Operator (9,422 points)
edited Aug 9, 2017 by bollyranga
+1 vote

Definitely ToH.. You are never sure about the content of Race3, ToH having Aamir so it would be good in the worst case.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,770 points)
+1 vote

i want this whole thing to be spiced up a little more....... i want a thugs of hindostan vs race 3 clash..... i dont care if industry loses 500-1000-50000000000 crore

but wait....

what if race 3 ... also has great supporting cast as well?? like salman khan hero sanjay dutt villain katrina kaif heroine

both solo movies..... it'll be tough competition.... and everything will boil down to content .... as opening of both movies will be historic

only murugadoss can do justice to a race movie with salman khan in it.

as of now.... both TOH release date is uncertain and so is race 3.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,853 points)

Katrina race 1 mein Baghwan ko pyaari hogaye thi.

0 votes

I will put my money on TOH.

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Vikram Singh Casting Director (19,836 points)
0 votes

Only thinking of Tiger Zinda Hain as of now

answered Aug 8, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (47,930 points)
0 votes

Well both movies have bad directors, but ToH will have more time to prepare and perfect itself so I would go with ToH, though the reshooting stuff has made me doubt it's​ prospects.

answered Aug 8, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (33,459 points)
0 votes

ToH.
Race 3 with right treatment & scale would take around 9 months means it will either target Xmas 18 or 2019.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,513 points)