Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,109 answers

301,033 comments

396 users

JHMS Tuesday - BOI

+4 votes
310 views

Jab Harry Met Sejal had another huge fall on Tuesday as collections came down to 3 crore nett. This is 55% lower than Monday which was a partial holiday. The total of the film so far is 53.75 crore nett and it has practically folded out with this Tuesday business.

The Tuesday number is 80% apprx down from the first day and this means if it was not a holiday for Raksha Bandhan on Monday then the film would have grossed at the best 4 crore nett allowing for the bigger fall after a holiday. The first five days collections of Jab Harry Met Sejal are as follows

Friday - 15,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 14,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 14,75,00,000 apprx

Monday - 6,75,00,000 

Tuesday - 3,00,00,000

TOTAL - 53,75,00,000

The film will not reach 60 crore nett for the week with a more likely scenario of 57-58 crore nett and then from there 70 crore nett looks a big task. Imtiaz Ali has managed to do the unthinkable and give Shahrukh Khan such a low grosser. .

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3146
asked Aug 8, 2017 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,825 points)
77% Accept Rate

It almost crashed out on tuesday. Will wrap up below 70cr for sure.

7 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Imtiaz ali has managed to do the unthinkable and give SRK such a low grosser. Is SRK a new comer that a director managed to give him a crap script and he accepted it? BOI commentary is pathetic. Its is equally SRK'S fault to accept a movie like this, he has been doing such films for the last few years now and this result was due. Overall, 65cr is upper limit now, with such bad trending.

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,609 points)
selected Aug 19, 2017 by mr.hola
+6 votes

Don't know why some actors always gets special treatment from their lover site if movie get succeed all credit goes to stardom but if the movie failed European directors , week scripts , bad directors don't know how to make movies with superstars...
Some time before with Srk it is sure for JHMS to get a huge opening/weekend but after disastrous performance in opening weekend Imtiaz manage to do the unthinkable and give Srk such a low grossers...
If Srk also need content/scripts to score in opening day/weekend then what is the difference between self proclaimed no. 1 actor Srk & Self proclaimed no. actress Kangna Ranaut...

answered Aug 8, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
+6 votes

To be honest its srkz fault to do bad product even he knew that imtiaz is not successful director he makes very bad products still srk handed himself over and on the other hand BOI defending srk like hell since 2009 I don't understand y dznt BOI admit the fact Srk has fallen flat? Y this drama to save his falling stardom

answered Aug 8, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,932 points)
+4 votes

well my prediction has gone wrong......... i predicted JHMS's first week will be less than bajrangi bhaijaan's second weekend (56cr) ....... !! by one freakiinng crore.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/590861/jhms-cross-kick-enter-indian-weekend-your-wise-weekend-list

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (148,612 points)
+2 votes

In Punjabi language .........
''shahrukh khan da sarrr gya ''

answered Aug 8, 2017 by jass Camera Operator (10,709 points)
+2 votes

Disaster of epic proportions. This record will be challenged next year by Dwarf movie.

answered Aug 9, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,653 points)
+1 vote

answered Aug 8, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,915 points)