• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
17 Online
0 Member And 17 Guest
+3 votes
266 views

Jab Harry Met Sejal has come and gone with very bad results and now the industry has pinned hopes on Toilet Ek Prem Katha. Its not just Jab Harry Met Sejal but what has happened since Bahubali - The Conclusion release in late April that the industry just needs a kick start and some hope again. Also if we look at the releases this year then if hopes had to be pinned on one film it would be Toliet Ek Prem Katha. This is because it has the best theatrical trailer of the year outside Bahubali - The Conclusion so basically its the best trailer as far as outright Hindi films goes.  

Obviously a trailer does not mean its job done but at least it is a film that you can have hope from. Also its not the bumper opening type film as its devoid of canvas, action and grandeur and even the music is average. But the music trailers do manage to portray a good love story which is aesthetically correct for a small town and this is where it could emerge a winner.  The film does send out a message for a social cause but a large chunk of the theatre going audience today is affluent so how much the cause will relate to them remains to be seen. The advances of the film will open tomorrow and the industry will it will give some oxygen to an industry which is in ICU at the moment. The  distributor shares and expected shares of recent releases are below and it makes for sad reading. Shares are the actual recoveries from the theatres,

Tubelight - 58 crore

Mom - 14 crore

Guest In London - 3.25 crore

Jagga Jasoos - 25 crore

Munna Micheal - 16.50 crore

Mubarakan - 24 crore

Jab Harry Met Sejal - 35 crore

The target for Toliet - Ek Prem Katha for the industry to be happy is to be the highest among all the above films and it is a possibility if the content is as good as the trailer.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3145

asked in Box Office Related by Producer (102k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

if the movie is good then this could be the moment that Akshay is named the 3rd biggest Bollywood actor. the industry needs a big hit, and if he's the one to deliver it, he'll immediately become everyone's favourite.

answered by Production Accountant (27k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Okay so it has the best trailer of the year according to BOI so let's see how much it collects on first day.

answered by Production Designer (13.1k points)
+1 vote

If Toilet has entertainment values added to its message and the merit of trailer , it maybe the kick Bollywood needs.

answered by Unit Manager (31.1k points)
+1 vote

We say this every week and by Monday all hopes come crashing down. Tepk has a good concept, hope its light and not too heavy and preachy. If tepk becomes a hit akshay will hit top gear.

answered by Cinematographer (93k points)