Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 476 points
  2. Intense - 442 points
  3. SSk - 341 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 213 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 133 points
  16. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  17. Rocsky - 128 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 85 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 61 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
241 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal grossed 44 crore nett over its first weekend. The total is a fair number but well below expectations of a Shahrukh Khan starrer. Its even beaten the lifetime figures of most recent films in the weekend but still its a low number and the trend is poor as day one remains the best day. This was going to be a possibility as the way the director narrates stories it is very niche. The storytelling as per his past films is very poor and then when you open at 15 crore nett it means you get a large audience which will just not relate with this type of storytelling.
 
 
The only way out was if the metros went crazy over the film then you have a shot at 125 crore nett (Barfi! till date is biggest at 105 crore nett for a primarily metro film) but this did not happen. The weekend collections of Jab Harry Met Sejal are as follows
 
Friday - 15,00,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 14,25,00,000 apprx
 
Sunday - 14,75,00,000 apprx
 
TOTAL - 44,00,00,000
 
The business is good in the metros over the three days but even there the growth is not what it should have been over the weekend. The film has fared poorly in East Punjab despite the presence of many high end multiplexes and even West Bengal which is a Shahrukh Khan dominated circuit has not really performed with around 2.50 crore nett. Mumbai grossed around 14 crore nett while Delhi / UP was 8.50 crore nett. Comparatively Mysore was best at 3.25 crore nett apprx.
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
85% Accept Rate
0

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Disappointed, but what can we do when you think a director who makes movies for limited audience is like yash chopra, a director who has movies in various genres, and then do a movie after listening to 30 minutes of story, think public is fool by doing shitty marketing and then takes fans for granted..!!

In short - Disaster..!!

by Mega Star (208k points)
selected by
+6 votes

Talaash had 48cr weekend...........

by Second Unit Director (76.1k points)
+5 votes

Boxofficeindia will still give it a flop verdict .... even though its a huge disaster

by Star (152k points)
+4 votes

A film which is super hot due to big lead pair , chart buster music is now niche ,some time before it was arty type , European directors..

BOI trying hard to save their .......................... but wo Kya hai aayenge Aasman Ka seena cheer ke aayenge , dharti phaadh ke aayenge.
BOI as usual the most gutterchhap site trolling everytime for its 2rs stupid articles to save their owners (fees li hai kaam to karna padhega na)..

by Director (128k points)
+3 votes

Disastrous weekend.Never expected this low.Even Fan was bette.WOM is outright negative!!!!!

by Star (146k points)