• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
12 Online
1 Member And 11 Guest
Members present at the site
+2 votes
247 views

Shah Rukh Khan 2000-2007 vs 2010-2017

Movies [2000 - 2007] Banner Genre Verdict Movies [2010 - 2017] Banner Genre Verdict
Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani [2000] Dreamz Unlimited Rom-Com Flop My Name Is Khan [2010] Dharma Productions
Fox Star India
Red Chillies Entertainment
Drama Hit
Josh [2000] Venus Records & Tapes Action Average Ra.One [2011] Red Chillies Entertainment
EROS International
Action/Sci-Fi/Fantasy Hit
Mohabbatein [2000] Yash Raj Films Romance/Drama Blockbuster Don 2 [2011] Excel Entertainment
Reliance Entertainment
Action Hit
One 2 Ka 4 [2001] Glamour Films Action Disaster Jab Tak Hai Jaan [2012] Yash Raj Films Romance/Drama Hit
Asoka [2001] Arclightz & Films Pvt. Ltd.
Dreamz Unlimited
Period-Drama Flop Chennai Express [2013] Red Chillies Entertainment
UTV Motion Pictures
Masala Blockbuster
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham [2001] Dharma Productions Family-Drama Blockbuster Happy New Year [2014] Red Chillies Entertainment Masala Super Hit
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam [2002] BMB Productions Romance/Drama Average Dilwale [2015] Red Chillies Entertainment
Rohit Shetty Productions
Action/Masala Semi Hit
Devdas [2002] Mega Bollywood Romance/Drama Hit Fan [2016] Yash Raj Films Thriller Flop
Chalte Chalte [2003] Dreamz Unlimited Romance Hit Dear Zindagi [2016] Dharma Productions
Red Chillies Entertainment
Hope Productions
Drama Semi Hit
Kal Ho Naa Ho [2003] Dharma Productions Romance Hit Raees [2017] Excel Entertainment
Red Chillies Entertainment
Action Semi Hit
Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke [2004 - Delayed] R.G. Nayyar Films Drama Disaster Jab Harry Met Sejal [2017] Red Chillies Entertainment Rom-Com Flop [Predicted]
Main Hoon Na [2004] Red Chillies Entertainment Action/Masala Hit - - -
Veer-Zaara [2004] Yash Raj Films Romance/Drama Super Hit - - -
Swades [2004] Ashutosh Gowariker Films Drama Flop - - -
Paheli [2005] Red Chillies Entertainment Drama Below Average - - -
Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna [2006] Dharma Productions Drama Semi Hit - - -
Don - The Chase Begins [2006] Excel Entertainment Action Hit - - -
Chak De India [2007] Yash Raj Films Sports Drama Super Hit - - -
Om Shanti Om [2007] Red Chillies Entertainment Action/Masala Blockbuster - - -

Movies [2000 - 2007] Story Screenplay Director Movies [2010 - 2017] Story Screenplay Director
Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani [2000] Sanjay Chhel Manoj Lalwani Aziz Mirza My Name Is Khan [2010] Niranjan Iyengar
Shibani Bathija
Shibani Bathija Karan Johar
Josh [2000] Neeraj Vora
Aatish Kapadia
Nidhi Tuli
Mansoor Khan Mansoor Khan Ra.One [2011] Anubhav Sinha Mushtaq Sheikh
Anubhav Sinha
Kanika Dhillon
David Benullo
Anubhav Sinha
Mohabbatein [2000] Aditya Chopra Aditya Chopra Aditya Chopra Don 2 [2011] Farhan Akhtar Farhan Akhtar
Ameet Mehta
Ambrish Shah
Farhan Akhtar
One 2 Ka 4 [2001] Sanjay Chhel Raaj Kumar Dahima
Manoj Lalwani
Shashilal K. Nair Jab Tak Hai Jaan [2012] Aditya Chopra Aditya Chopra Yash Chopra
Asoka [2001] Abbas Tyrewala Santosh Sivan
Saket Chaudhary
Santosh Sivan Chennai Express [2013] Farhad-Sajid K.Subhash Rohit Shetty
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham [2001] Karan Johar Karan Johar Karan Johar Happy New Year [2014] Farah Khan Farah Khan
Althea Delmas Kaushal
Farah Khan
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam [2002] Reema Rakeshnath K.S. Adhiyaman K.S. Adhiyaman Dilwale [2015] Rohit Shetty Yunus Sajawal Rohit Shetty
Devdas [2002] Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Prakash Kapadia
Sanjay Leela Bhansali Fan [2016] Maneesh Sharma Habib Faisal Maneesh Sharma
Chalte Chalte [2003] Rumi Jaffrey
Pramod Sharma
Ashish Kariya
Aziz Mirza Aziz Mirza Dear Zindagi [2016] Kausar Munir
Gauri Shinde
Krishna Hariharan
Kausar Munir
Gauri Shinde
Krishna Hariharan
Gauri Shinde
Kal Ho Naa Ho [2003] Niranjan Iyengar Karan Johar Nikhil Advani Raees [2017] Ashish Vashi
Niraj Shukla
Harit Mehta
Ashish Vashi
Niraj Shukla
Harit Mehta
Rahul Dholakia
Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke [2004 - Delayed] Nagesh Bharadwaj Nagesh Bharadwaj Birendra Nath Tiwari Jab Harry Met Sejal [2017] Imtiaz Ali Imtiaz Ali Imtiaz Ali
Main Hoon Na [2004] Abbas Tyrewala Farah Khan Farah Khan - - -
Veer-Zaara [2004] Aditya Chopra Aditya Chopra Yash Chopra - - -
Swades [2004] K.P. Saxena Ashutosh Gowariker
M.G. Sathya
Ashutosh Gowariker - - -
Paheli [2005] Sandhya Gokhale Sandhya Gokhale
Amol Palekar
Amol Palekar - - -
Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna [2006] Niranjan Iyengar Karan Johar Karan Johar - - -
Don - The Chase Begins [2006] Farhan Akhtar Farhan Akhtar Farhan Akhtar - - -
Chak De India [2007] Jaideep Sahni Jaideep Sahni Shimit Amin - - -
Om Shanti Om [2007] Farah Khan Mushtaq Sheikh
Farah Khan
Farah Khan - - -
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/actor.php?actorid=4
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (234k points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

What i see here is that it's not only problem with his script selection this decade, it's also his carelessness..!!

Ra.One, he was more concentrated on making his dream movie and technology, so he didn't cared much about script & story, he had his most focus on technology & VFX.

He agreed for JTHJ without reading script just for yash ji, i read that somewhere.

HNY was like he did it for farah, but it would had worked better without dance stuff, so he should've asked farah to remove dance part and make it a simple revenge heist movie..!!

Dilwale was sorely his mistake, I believe Rohit Shetty is best when it comes to making Big masala potboilers, but SRK forced him to complete it soon enough to release on christman, which fukced entire movie.

Raees was unfortunate incident, with what happened with Dilwale, he & Director had to edit out the controversial & hard hitting part, in addition to tgat they had a Pakistani actress so they didn't wanted things to go bad, so it was panicked decision.

And he said yes to JHMS just after reading 30 minutes of script, that's carelessness, and then whatever nonsense he and his team pulled off with mini trails & marketing & title is known to everyone.

So by that, i think it's not just script sense, but mostly it's carelessness that has affected his movie, sometimes it's not reading script, sometimes forcing director to hurry to sometimes not taking things seriously, so it's his carelessness that is affecting his movies more then anything..!!

answered by Super-star (193k points)
selected by
+1 vote

all those previous movies were very bad all these news movies are very bad..... (with exception on either sides)

pehle wali movies bhe itni hi hit hoti thi jitni srk ki aajkal ki movies hit hoti hain .......

reason is.........

his target audience is multiplex .... pehle bhe aur abhe bhe.....

minusing 90s from his career..........and he's nothing but a multiplex star... highly limited..... which is why he's never given a 2cr footfalls movie in past 15 years (ce exception).... while salman khan ... targets classes and masses ...and gives 2cr footfalls alllllooootttttt.

wo ullu k pathay pan india pan india isi liye bakte rehte hain. sirf multiplex multiplex nahe.

answered by Director (138k points)

+1
agree with you.

0 votes

IMO He should have stopped doing romantic movies post JTHJ. Now he should do good commercial movies & get rid of that Dwarf movie as it may turn out to be a bigger disaster than JHMS. He should do movies with Rohit, Farah etc. Atleast their movies appeal to everyone & do enough over the 1 week to be called hits.

answered by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
0 votes

Not releasing dilwale on xmas was a bad decision. Without clash, the film could have actually done better business. Raaes was again a blunder, move from one clash and jump into another one with one holiday.

JHMS the less said the better, if imtiaz can be compared to yash chopra I have nothing to say. 2000-2007 was so damn amazing, from playing the eternal lover to classics like cdi, swades, there was so much of trust and positivity for srk's films.

answered by Cinematographer (93k points)