• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

290k comments

392 users

+2 votes
347 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal director Imtiaz Ali: I did not intend it to be a masterpiece

Imtiaz Ali has said that although according to many people Jab Harry Met Sejal is not an intellectual masterpiece, he did not intend it to be one. The Shah Rukh Khan-Anushka Sharma starrer film has drawn flak from reviewers who have called the flick mushy and a typical Shah Rukh Khan romance.

By: IANS | Kolkata |
Published on: August 6, 2017 2:58 pm

Filmmaker Imtiaz Ali has brushed aside criticism that his “touch” was missing from Jab Harry Met Sejal, saying he never wanted praise for himself while making the movie. “I am sure that a lot of people do not think that Harry Met Sejal is an intellectual masterpiece, but I did not intend it to be one,” Imtiaz Ali, a respected auteur known for his work in Jab We Met, Rockstar and Highway, told reporters at the film promotion on Saturday night.
The Shah Rukh Khan-Anushka Sharma starrer romcom has drawn flak from reviewers who have called the flick mushy and churned out from the same oven having typical Shah Rukh Khan romance and bereft of any storyline. Imtiaz, whose movies have a central theme of relationships and their vagaries, said he has never belonged to the “intelligent club” and always aimed at making this film for the masses.
“Some said you really need to be intelligent to understand an Imtiaz Ali film. For me that was a blow. I feel that I have never been part of any intelligent club. I wanted to make a very simple film with all my heart,” Imtiaz said. “I have not made this film for praise. You know I would like to be the director who can make different kinds of films. This one is made to reach the maximum number of people. Not to just get praise for myself.”
“I have been a veteran at this. When Tamasha released, lot of people praised the film but the film was not reaching the audience,” Imtiaz added, answering a question about the reviews Jab Harry Met Sejal has got since its Friday release.

Shah Rukh Khan, who worked with Imtiaz for the first time, echoed his director, saying the magic of Jab Harry Met Sejal will take time to latch onto people. “I have not seen Imtiaz Ali’s previous work. I have always believed the film should go beyond the subject and create some magic. I also believe people come with preconceived notion that they have seen already,” the 51-year old actor said.
“I am speaking on his (Imtiaz Ali’s) behalf. I think sometimes the bigger feeling is to try something new. I have been in the business long enough to try a formula film and to try a film with no formula. Succeeded and failed at both. So, I understood that I can’t even try to recreate the magic. Take Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, for example. I have worked with Adi (director Aditya Chopra) again. Me and Anushka have (in Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi). But there will never be another DDLJ,” Shah Rukh explained. “So every writer or director does not want to go back to the same magic because he/she does not know how it was created.”
“Some critics have talked about the magic being missing. I think he would not like to recreate that magic that he has done in the past. This one has a new magic. It’s a new trick. Maybe just the newness of it is going to take some time for people to understand the magic of the film. Working with Imtiaz was quite magical,” he added.
The two-hour-twentyfour-minute film revolves around the two characters and how Sejal (Anushka) bumps into tour-guide Harry (Shah Rukh) and together they set off visiting the exact same spots that she and her family visited — in the hope of finding her lost engagement ring.

http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-director-imtiaz-ali-i-did-not-intend-it-to-be-a-masterpiece-4784822/
asked in Opinion by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

New heights of being delusional, he thinks just because his family or a twitter club liked it means everyone liked it. Good luck for dwarf with this attitude.

answered by Producer (102k points)
selected by
+3 votes

This is the reason why people are actually enjoying his downfall that attitude is unnecessary
Okk don't give a damn about haters atleast listen to your fans dude
And imitiaz says he is a veteran in what giving flop and meaningless boring films

answered by Production Accountant (21.4k points)
+1 vote

They should stop talking these things. Yesterday they celebrated success party and today they are talking these shitty things. They should understand that jitna inn cheezo se cover up karne ki koushish karenge utna hi negativity badhega....!

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
+1 vote

answered by Unit Manager (33.2k points)
+1 vote

answered by Second Unit Director (79.8k points)
+1 vote

This thinking of SRK is actually causing him. I genuinely wants him to be away from these type of movies and specially imtiaz but this statement makes it clear that he is keen to work on few more projects like this.

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)
0

Nope he's not keen, he won't do it again, he's talking to save face, he also knows how badly movie is performing, remember salman also said this after critical reception of Tubelight, he won't do any imtiaz movie now unless it's DZ type in special appearance or cameo..!!

0

He should never sign a movie of imtiaz Ali as imtiaz can't make a film which appeals to wider audience. I would love to see SRK with Raju hirani.

0 votes

If u r happy working with Imtiaz, then i m happy as a fan....plus i liked the film a lot......so no problem from my side.......but yeah, we also want a big grosser.....all eyes on Dwarf....too much pressure taken by SRK jst cz of not mixing films as he used to in last decade........3back2back masala films was the worst thing possible to SRK's filmography.......even same films, mixed up well with FAN releasing before HNY, or atleast before Dilwale was the SRK-thing......but sadly, everything can't go according to the plan

answered by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
0 votes

Nope, no one, would understand anything, alright..!!

JHMS wasn't new, it wasn't unique and it sure as hell wasn't magical..!!

answered by Super-star (199k points)
Don't u think BOI should have given blockbuster statuses to Chak De India and TZP?
...