Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 496 points
  2. Ajay - 492 points
  3. SSk - 366 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 350 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 235 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 231 points
  9. suraj.j - 228 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 211 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 61 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
287 views
2004 -- Veer Zara, Main hoon Na, Swades

After that 3 years were better
2007 - Om shanti Om, Chak de India but year belonged to Akki with 4 big hits (Namaste Lando, Bhul bhulaiyaa, welcome, hey Baby)
2008 - Rab ne Bana di Jodi -- Aamir easily crossed that with Ghajini
2013  - Chennai Express -- Again Aamir crossed easily with Dhoom 3
in General by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
15% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote

2017 - so far

I know Baahubali, but it's not really a Bollywood movie, but so far, SRK is dominating..!!

India, overseas, worldwide, in all three

by Mega Star (208k points)
0

Lets wait till year end. Major hits come in 2nd half generally.

2007, 2008 and 2013 -- All have SRK hits in 2nd half and this year he doesn't have release in 2nd half.

0

Off course, i know that, that's why i said so far..!!

+1

2017's Overseas & Worldwide Boxoffice Is Dominated By Dangal.
Overseas : $ 195Million ~ 1250Crore

+1 vote

IMO, he was a dominant force till 2008. Undoubtedly 2006 belongs Hrithik, 2007 belongs to Akki and 2008 belongs to Aamir. But SRK was consistently giving successful films those years.

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
0

I didn't say that he was spent force. Even now also he is bigger star than Akki and HR.

I'm just saying that after 2004, there is no year where SRK or SRK fans can say that this year belongs to SRK.

0

Nope, they can say/pretend whatever they want....wo baat alag hai ki prove nhi kar payenge

+1 vote

Last dominant year was 2007 for me, srk did well in 2008 with rnbdj, last time he made a clean family romantic film. Since then well.....mnik, fan and don2 aside, he has made total crap.

Majority would have made fun, had they been told in 2007, that srk will fall so low in 10years time.

by Director (127k points)
0 votes

And Aamir Had No Release In 2004!...

by Production Accountant (26.7k points)
0 votes

If 2007 belongs to Akki.. Then 2003 belongs to SRK. Although Hrithikchas highest grosser with Koi Mill gaya but also a flop with Prem ki diwani hun. But SRK had two commercial success with Kal Ho Na ho and Chalte Chalte.. Overall from 95 to 2008.Srk dominated with many successes and hardly any failure.. Before real Tiger comes with his copy paste stuff..When we see sucees we also see failures..

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
0

Ye khauff mujhe pasand aaya

0

Genuinely plz apka copy paste bohot irritating lagta hai...

+1

Hamara maksad bhi toh wohi hota hai....

0 votes

2007 was his year IMO. Akki had 1 semi hit, 2 hits, 1 super hit. SRK had 1 record breaking opener, 1 blockbuster, and I super hit.

by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
...