Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+3 votes
553 views
Jab Harry Met Sejal had a reasonable first day as it grossed 15.50 crore nett apprx on the first day. The film has only really managed to collect in metros with collections outside the five metros coming out low. A huge chunk of the collections have come in Mumbai, Delhi NCR, Bangalore, Pune and Bangalore while the rest have hardly contributed. Even Punjab where there are big multiplexes is well below the mark outside Gurgaon which is basically NCR. The performance is very much like Tubelight with the opening day collections much higher than the appeal of the content and that film did not grow over the wekend and it could be same case here unless metros really push higher.

The film is the lowest Shahrukh Khan opener of recent times as if we account for the holiday factor of Fan then the collections come out similar to that film. Just like with Salman Khan with Tubelight, these big stars can't do films which have limited reach as when it comes to numbers you are depending on just star power and that is just a first day thing and even that will not be as it should. A Raees crossed 20 crore nett plus with a clash even though its was a poor film because it had reach. This does not have the reach which looked likely before the release as the director has a record of films which have limited reach and appreciation Now its about how or if the film can grow on Saturday as it will be its best chance because the film is only collecting in metros and thats a Saturday audience. Outside metros there is a good chance of drops of in many places.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3132
in Box Office Related by Producer (108k points)
97% Accept Rate

edited by

13 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Not even 16cr
Khushkhabri aisi mili hai
Uchhalne lage hum hawa mein
Poori huyi dil ki tamanna
Bada hi asar tha duaa mein

Ban-than ke baal bana ke
Joota polish karwa ke
Naachenge hum ta-ta-thaiya

Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajai ke sabhi ko nachaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo..
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara

by Unit Manager (31k points)
selected by
0

@Lucifer @SSK

Pa pa pa prrrp prrrp
Pa pa pa prrrp prrrp
O Kaaka
O Mausi
O cycle waale bhaiya

Ban-than ke baal bana ke
Joota polish karwa ke
Naachenge hum ta-ta-thaiya

Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajai ke sabhi ko nachaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo..
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara

0

@Ssk what about yourr real value article?? I'm waiting for it..

0

It will come in the evening bro
Once the official collections are out

Jab Harry Met Sejal Scores Internationally - Cinetrak
+5 votes

Collections ho gaye ek dum phurr

Phurr phurr..

Teri hasrat ho ya ibadat ho
Tujhko pana hai jo bhi soorat ho
Har taraf sach me sach ki chaahat ho
Lafz na hon pyar balki aadat ho

Chala to phurr
Yeh udega phurr
Karenge phurr
Yeh rozana phurr
Yeh sama phurr
Jahaan pe roz teri hasrat ho

Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr

by Second Unit Director (78.7k points)
+1

lmaoooooo hahahah nahi chala to gaya phurrrr

Top Opening Days 2017 - Jab Harry Met Sejal Fourth
+3 votes

From FB -
Baba Genius (Aamir khan) kehte Hai, Box Office ke Piche Mat Bhago, Acchi script ke Piche bhago, Box Office zak mar ke Tumhare piche aayega.

by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
+3 votes

Omg i predicted its 1st day as15.5cr what a bang on ....
Ek gaana arz hai from Jagga jasoos ..
Tukka laga tukka lga ....

by Editor (82.2k points)
0

Par Imtiaz aur SRK ka tukka nhi lga nishane pe

0

Apne ko kya ..
Prediction jeetne se matlab hai .... Lol

+2 votes

"opening is much bigger than the appeal of the content"
In box-office India's words a shaandar did just 3.75 cr less with Shahid and alia , then 15.5 cr vth Srk is really poor..

It would be fair for any other "stars" or even akshay or varum but for Srk??
It's way below average considering his stardom and the genre which is his fort..

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+2 votes

This is what happens when you think that public is ch***ya..!!

by Mega Star (207k points)
0

Teri hasrat ho ya ibadat ho
Tujhko pana hai jo bhi soorat ho
Har taraf sach me sach ki chaahat ho
Lafz na hon pyar balki aadat ho

Chala to phurr
Yeh udega phurr
Karenge phurr
Yeh rozana phurr
Yeh sama phurr
Jahaan pe roz teri hasrat ho

Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr
Chala to phurr phurr phurr

0

Pa pa pa prrrp prrrp
Pa pa pa prrrp prrrp
O Kaaka
O Mausi
O cycle waale bhaiya

Ban-than ke baal bana ke
Joota polish karwa ke
Naachenge hum ta-ta-thaiya

Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo…
Bajai ke sabhi ko nachaiyo zara
Sajan Radio… oo..
Bajaiyo bajaiyo bajaiyo zara

0

Beech beech mein..

Afsana tera mera chatkare wala
Beech beech mein
Sur lag jaata hai mera tumhare wala
Beech beech mein

Beech beech mein..

Afsana tera mera chatkare wala
Beech beech mein
Sur lag jaata hai mera tumhare wala
Beech beech mein

Shola shola saansein badh rahi
Aaja tu leke paani waani
Badlega bhi status
Kanware wala beech beech mein

Afsana tera mera chatkare wala
Beech beech mein

Beech beech mein..

0

Tu mera hukum ka ikka
Tu hi meri cricket ka chhakka
Main Aladdin, tu mera Jinn
Main adhoora tere bin…

Tu meri bouni ka sikka
Tu hi dildaar mera pakka
Tu Aladdin, main tera Jinn
Main adhoora tere bin

“Main kisi se kam nahi” tune sikhaya
Jeene ka nuskha yehi tune bataya

Naach meri jaan hoke magan tu
Chhod ke saare kintu parantu

Naach meri jaan hoke magan tu
Chhod ke saare kintu parantu

+2 votes

Poor collections. Here all of us were hoping for 19-20cr, but the film now on course to becoming one of the biggest flops of the year.

by Director (121k points)
+2 votes

Jab SRK Met Failure =))

Where r those SRK Fans which were bashing Tubelight, biggest superstar of india has lowest opening day

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
+1 vote

1 Day 30 cr
15+ 15 cr Maratha Mandir=,30cr
Sholay Record Unsafe!

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
+1 vote

15.5cr is way too less. I was thinking above 17cr in worst scenario. Now looks 100cr is a huge task.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
+1 vote

That's too low for Srk standard... Good that Srk's next is after 1.5 years, the audience will get time to recover... Just hope he comes with a bang now... Agar dwarf kharab nikli toh I don't think any Srk movie is going to be a blockbuster after that.

by Director (135k points)
+1 vote

Jab Shahrukh met Imtiaz flop

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+1 vote

he he BOI love SRK & Salman too much that they defending both JHMS & Tubelight

by Producer (111k points)
0

Love karna zaruri bhi hai... Aakhir unke rozi-roti Salman & Srk fans se chalti hai... Matlab site ka 80% visitors toh Salman and Srk fans hi hai.