Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+4 votes
314 views
in Trolls by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
70% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

On real value theory it had beaten the opening of baahubali 2
I will post about it tomorrow

by Unit Manager (31k points)
selected by
0

Eagerly Waiting for it.. keep your words.

0

Sure dude

+2 votes

This type opening was expected , but negative word of mouth is the real culprit . If it had not got negative WOM and so much mud on social networking sites then 70cr weekend was done deal.

by Director (122k points)
0

So many if but and had
But the reality is another flop for SRK on its way

+2

Bhaisaab there is only one "if" and no but..in my answer.. But yes.. Looks like a flop.

+2 votes

Not true.... Fan collected only 19cr on opening day even though it was a holiday release. Fan's opening's real value would be 13-14cr maximum. That is pathetic number. And JHMS is also not doing very good. Collections will be 14-15cr.... These are not very good numbers.

Those who think that Fan wasn't a holiday release can check here http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3129

by Unit Manager (36k points)
+1 vote

by Editor (82.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Last time Sallu did a Urban romantic film was in year 2009 and its called MAIN AURR MRS. KHANNA released on Diwali 2009.
Check out its opening
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=1122

JHMS Opening day will be more then the adjusted lifetime of festival release MAMK

by Producer (111k points)
0

aur campare vi kya khub kia 2009 aur 2017..salute to u...

0

then ask salman to do a urban rom-com next year, we wanna see what opening he give ;)

0

He doesn't need to do mindless urban rom-com
Matlab SRK ki script sense chli gyi toh salman bhi whi galti kre

0

as if srk ko jhms karne k liye hum ne kahatha

+1 vote

With all marketing bullshit and complete failure of their shitty stratergy, RCE should consider them lucky that if JHMS can cross 15 crs..!!

Now saying about opening, well then wait till tomorrow, then only we'll be able to see the numbers and their calculations..!!

So just wait for few hours..!!

by Mega Star (207k points)
0

trust me market strategy is not that blunder compared to the shit movie is..

0

Shit movie ka effect to long run me dikh jata, yahaan marketing blunder ke karan opening bhi nahi mili, at least aachi opening ke karan respectable lifetime total to milta, ab to woh bhi nahi milega..!!

+1

bhai marketing blunder mai Galti kiska hai! don't blame rce rce.. SRK ke bina koi decision pass ni hota... and idea of mini trails SRK ka hi tha.. and wait director /actor ko agar Rk ka title suggestion lena pade to shame on that director actor. i feel bad for imtiaz that SRK ke pressure mai wo kuch na kar saka.