Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 381 points
  2. Ajay - 347 points
  3. Intense - 267 points
  4. shah - 194 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 175 points
  6. suraj.j - 171 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. SSk - 138 points
  9. nitesh singh - 134 points
  10. mr.hola - 130 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 108 points
  13. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  14. kashyap123 - 104 points
  15. Roman - 96 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 89 points
  17. Seinfeld - 71 points
  18. Suhas - 64 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. Santosh - 57 points
  21. playboy - 56 points
  22. Rowdy - 51 points
  23. Sss d - 45 points
  24. GOD - 45 points
  25. Rahat - 42 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+5 votes
1.2k views
Media Outlets

India.com - 4/5 : http://www.india.com/showbiz/jab-harry-met-sejal-insider-movie-review-you-will-come-back-losing-your-heart-to-shah-rukh-khan-2375705/

Koimoi - 3.5/5
http://www.koimoi.com/reviews/jab-harry-met-sejal-review-a-journey-that-will-make-you-fall-in-love-with-your-own-life/

Khaleej times - 2.5/5 :http://m.khaleejtimes.com/citytimes/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-review-the-plot-is-lost-in-europes-scenic-beauty

Masala.com: - 2/5 : http://www.masala.com/movie-review-jab-harry-met-sejal-246333.html

Gulf News - 2.5/5 : http://gulfnews.com/leisure/movies/reviews/review-srk-rusty-in-jab-harry-met-sejal-1.2068755

Baradwaj Rangan - NR
https://baradwajrangan.wordpress.com/2017/08/04/jab-harry-met-sejal-girl-searches-for-ring-audience-searches-for-imtiaz-ali/amp/

Anupama Chopra, Film Companion - 2/5


Stylewhack.com - 4.5
http://stylewhack.com/jab-harry-met-sejal/

NDTV - 2/5
http://m.ndtv.com/entertainment/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharmas-film-riddled-with-toe-curling-mush-1733451?amp=1

mid-day.com - 2.5/5
http://m.mid-day.com/amp/articles/movie-review-jab-harry-met-sejal-tamasha-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma-bollywood-news/18480159

TOI - 3/5
http://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/movie-reviews/jab-harry-met-sejal/movie-review/59866715.cms

Indian Express - 1.5/5
http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/movie-review/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma-imtiaz-ali-star-rating-4780958/lite/

Bollywood Hungama - 2/5
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/movie/jab-harry-met-sejal/critic-review/

India Today - 1/5
http://m.indiatoday.in/story/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma/1/1018618.html

Deccan Chronicle - 1.5/5
http://www.deccanchronicle.com/amp/entertainment/movie-reviews/040817/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-nothing-but-a-free-trip-to-europe.html

inUth - 2/5
http://www.inuth.com/entertainment/bollywood/movie-reviews/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-deserves-better-writing-and-we-a-better-film/lite/

First post - 1/5
http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma-raise-the-centigrades-in-a-pakau-disaster-3893409.html

pinkvilla - 3.5/5
https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/reviews/384267/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma-s

koimoi - 3.5/5
http://www.koimoi.com/reviews/jab-harry-met-sejal-review-a-journey-that-will-make-you-fall-in-love-with-your-own-life/

ZEE News - 3/5
http://zeenews.india.com/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharmas-romance-does-ring-a-bell-2030150.html

Scroll.in - NR
https://thereel.scroll.in/846096/jab-harry-met-sejal-review-a-woman-looks-for-a-ring-and-a-plot-purpose

Mumbai Mirror - 2.5/5
http://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/entertainment/movie-review/jab-harry-met-sejal-movie-review-this-shah-rukh-khan-anushka-sharma-film-doesnt-seem-like-an-imtiaz-ali-directorial/amp_movie_review/59914229.cms

Indicine - 2/5
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-review/

Jab Harry Met Sejal’ Is a Soulless, 144-Minute Tribute to Shah Rukh Khan’s Ego
https://thewire.in/164826/jab-harry-met-sejal-review/

Twitter critics:

Taran Adarsh (unimpressive):
https://mobile.twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/893372197808390144

KRK (Wahiyat): https://mobile.twitter.com/kamaalrkhan/status/893152450697457665

All reviews and ratings from critics should be posted here, and no separate posts shall be made, If any user wants to share any review, he can answer it in this post and we'll update it. All Mods are advised to regularly update this thread by sharing reviews from reputed critics.

Any separate critics review post for JHMS will be hidden
Mods are advised to close or hide any seperate post for JHMS critics review, take the link and edit here..!
in Reviews by Producer (112k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Jab Harry Met Sejal aka Punjabi Munda woos Gujju Ladki across Europe.

It's been 23 years of watching an SRK film at the cinemas. It's been a long journey. Mannerisms may have not changed much but he is one actor who will have a place in my heart. Think a more mature version of DDLJ. First half is really energetic. The energy between the leads is really really good, probably for the First time in their fourth film together. SRK, can you please stop crushing me with your walk? And Anushka can you please stop me from drooling over you?

The problem is when it goes into melodrama mode and things take a predictable turn. Songs are tacked on just to please the Masses. Still it's worth a watch.

P.S - Surprisingly no warning signs were shown when there was drinking in a scene and the word "intercourse" was replaced with "copulation".

V's Verdict - 3.5/5 (One of my friends from Dubai)

by Assistant Director (52.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

'Jab Harry Met Sejal' movie review: The plot is lost in Europe's scenic beauty

http://www.khaleejtimes.com/citytimes/bollywood/jab-harry-met-sejal-review-the-plot-is-lost-in-europes-scenic-beauty
So, if you are a fan of the leading actors go watch this movie.

2.5/5

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
+1 vote

http://stylewhack.com/jab-harry-met-sejal/

4.5/5

The moments are well fleshed out. The only discrepancy is Anushka’s accent as a Gujarati in some places, but those can only be seen if we actually analyse it with that in mind. With Jab Harry Met Sejal, Imtiaz, Anushka and SRK have delivered a breezy romcom which delivers more than their promos have promised. All three of them are in familiar terrain, considering it’s a genre they have excelled in, in the past. They milk the nostalgia quotient well, creating some memorable moments.
‘What you seek is seeking you’… this is a film you should certainly see(k) this weekend. Imtiaz Ali takes you through Europe without having to bear the cost of travel. And who better to guide you and take you through the journey of love and life than Shah Rukh Khan and Anushka Sharma!

by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
+1 vote

Jab Harry Met Sejal’ Is a Soulless, 144-Minute Tribute to Shah Rukh Khan’s Ego
https://thewire.in/164826/jab-harry-met-sejal-review/

by Director (136k points)