Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,965 questions

251,378 answers

307,660 comments

396 users

Jab Harry Met Sejal Budget, Screen Count, Economics

+4 votes
296 views
Shahrukh Khan and Anushka Sharma starrer Jab Harry Met Sejal is releasing this Friday. Produced by Red Chillies Entertainment, the film is directed by Imtiaz Ali.

Jab Harry Met Sejal Budget:

As per the sources close to the film, JHMS has been made on a budget of 85-90 cr (excluding SRK’s fee). After adding his market value the budget will be up to 125-130 crores.

Jab Harry Met Sejal Screen Count:

The film is releasing in approx 3400 screens in India. The makers have opted for a more controlled release as the film will have more appeal towards the urban audience. While in overseas it is one of the widest Bollywood release ever and screen count will be more than 1000. The film is simultaneously releasing in all international markets.

Jab Harry Met Sejal Economics:

JHMS is already a heavily profitable venture for the producers. The Indian distributor rights are sold at 75 crores to NH Studios. Thus the film should go over 150 crore for recovering costs for distributors.

Budget:

Productions Costs: 70 Cr
Marketing Costs: 20 Cr
Total: 90 Cr
Recovery:

Satellite Rights: 45 Cr
Music rights: 15 Cr
Digital, Merchandising and Ancillary rights Rights: 35 Cr
Distributor Price: 75 Cr
Overseas Rights: 40 Cr
Total: 210 Cr
Economics:

Recover Costs: 150 Cr
Hit: 160 Cr
Super Hit: 195 Cr
Blockbuster: 225 Cr
Expectations:

Jab Harry Met Sejal is mainly for the urban audience so the expectations are not that huge. The biggest drawbacks are the director and a poor promotional strategy. However, there is Shahrukh Khan and a hit music which can ensure a good opening. It will be a good start if the film manages 18-20 crore on opening day considering the genre. The lifetime can go up to 150 crores if it finds appreciation among its target audience.
Source Link: https://www.bollyarena.net/jab-harry-met-sejal-budget-screen-count-economics/
asked Aug 3, 2017 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (27,136 points)
96% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

By the criteria, it seems another semihit on the way for Shahrukh Khan

answered Aug 3, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (65,436 points)
selected Aug 3, 2017 by SSk

Bhai agar YJHD chdo
Agar isne TWMR jitna bhi kar liya toh bhut bdi baat hogi

@shah & @ssk
Try to be online for next couple of days.... Don't forget what SRKians did during Tubelight days. Abhi Chun Chun ke badla lena hai.

Tiger bhai
tubelight ke time shuru SRK fans ne kia
Maja baki sare fan bases ne liya
Ab JHMS ke sath khatam hum Salman fans krenge

Bilkul... Koushis kare jyada se jyada online rehne ki... Abhi hisab chukta karna hai

+3 votes

according to this legendary website :
1. Tubelight budget is 155 cr
while JHMS budget is 85-90 cr
2. SK market value is 70-75 cr
while Srk market value is 35-40 cr
3. SK market value should be added to the budget while Srk market value shouldn't be added
to the budget.

2rs Site. Better never posts its links again.

answered Aug 3, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,835 points)

Bura mat Maano...this is the most favorite site of Aamir fans. In fact this is the only site which is not fake/biased acc to Aamir fans.

Bollyarena

Amir arena.com

Naa... Aamir arena jaise kuch bhi nhi hai... Indicine and Addatoday ka copy paste 2rs brainless site hai ye.

Not mine. I hate this site.

...