Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,342 answers

304,874 comments

396 users

How many of you think that JHMS will fall short of Jai Ho day 1 collection? Also Lifetime of Jai Ho? #HonestOpinion

+2 votes
318 views
asked Aug 2, 2017 in Predictions by God Father Production Accountant (21,757 points)
97% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First day- 50:50
Lifetime- I dont trust SRK and his script sense, so yes very much possible.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Intense Director (123,187 points)
selected Aug 3, 2017 by God Father
+5 votes

If jwm2 is releasing on just 3000 screens then opening will be max 15-17cr then yes lifetime will fall short of jai ho 110crc

answered Aug 2, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)
+3 votes

No I don't think so because JHMS is also enjoying 20% tax rebate in single screens & 10% tax in multiplex which is approx 3-4 Cr so 20cr+ is not a big task at all...

answered Aug 2, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,074 points)
+2 votes

18cr opening......120 lifetime....honest opinion

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,904 points)
+2 votes

Just imagine the troll Aamir would have got, had his movie opened to 20cr .
People would have questioned his stardom but for Shahrukh blame marketing lol.

Despite the fact that it is the most promoted film of recent times with one of the top actresses.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,799 points)
+2 votes

Opening will be low for sure but life time depends upon wom.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by rahul7 Set Designer (2,498 points)
+2 votes

2017 is going to end very soon... But some idiots are still living in Jan 2014. They shouldn't forget that Jai Ho received around 22 lakhs footfalls on opening day. With today's ticket price collections would be 24-25cr.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,681 points)

negative thinking.

Haan bhai... Tere positive thinking se waqif hai hum sab

+1 vote

Opening day may be, lifetime I don't think so.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by mr.hola Assistant Director (42,001 points)
+1 vote

May or may not...If reviews are good, then evening and night shows will have good jumps even if it opens 35-40%

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,891 points)