• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

392 users

+2 votes
315 views
asked in Predictions by Production Accountant (21.5k points)
99% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First day- 50:50
Lifetime- I dont trust SRK and his script sense, so yes very much possible.

answered by Producer (102k points)
selected by
+5 votes

If jwm2 is releasing on just 3000 screens then opening will be max 15-17cr then yes lifetime will fall short of jai ho 110crc

answered by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
+3 votes

No I don't think so because JHMS is also enjoying 20% tax rebate in single screens & 10% tax in multiplex which is approx 3-4 Cr so 20cr+ is not a big task at all...

answered by Director (127k points)
+2 votes

18cr opening......120 lifetime....honest opinion

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
+2 votes

Just imagine the troll Aamir would have got, had his movie opened to 20cr .
People would have questioned his stardom but for Shahrukh blame marketing lol.

Despite the fact that it is the most promoted film of recent times with one of the top actresses.

answered by Second Unit Director (72.7k points)
+2 votes

Opening will be low for sure but life time depends upon wom.

answered by Art Director (2.5k points)
+2 votes

2017 is going to end very soon... But some idiots are still living in Jan 2014. They shouldn't forget that Jai Ho received around 22 lakhs footfalls on opening day. With today's ticket price collections would be 24-25cr.

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
0

negative thinking.

+1

Haan bhai... Tere positive thinking se waqif hai hum sab

+1 vote

Opening day may be, lifetime I don't think so.

answered by Unit Manager (33.2k points)
+1 vote

May or may not...If reviews are good, then evening and night shows will have good jumps even if it opens 35-40%

answered by Director (135k points)