Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,964 questions

247,020 answers

300,837 comments

396 users

Secret Superstar release date confirmed for Thursday, 19th October(Diwali Day) ! 4 Days weekend ! Views

+3 votes
269 views asked Aug 2, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
92% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

SS will give very tough competition to G4. It is the dark horse, comedies just like romance are not in good shape, if the story turns out to be good (aamir hai to 99.99% confirmed), SS might end up surprising a lot of people.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,404 points)
selected Jan 1 by Maruf Sarker

Bro I think only in multiplexes, not in single screens. But those multiplexes should be more than enough for SS.

That is why I said, multiplexes se hi saara business ho jaayega, its a wom film, it will and has the power to grow from the second day itself, in multiplexes every chance of SS beating G4.

Single screens me to allotment bhi 90-10% ke ratio me hogi , it is multiplex which is actual deciding factor hoping Secret superstar to get 35% screens to give strong competition to G4...

+1 vote

With Aamir cameo or extended role a very good opening is almost certain (Yes Golmaal 4 is a huge film which is always be the first preference for audience) but a 35 cr extended weekend with good WOM is more than enough for Secret superstar to get superhit verdict...
Secret superstar WW Collection is guaranteed to cross G4 WW by a huge margin after China release...

answered Aug 2, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
+1 vote

Did not like trailer at all for me strictly average trailer golmal 4 will crush it single handedly 90%

answered Aug 2, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,902 points)
0 votes

It was clearly mentioned in the trailer.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by God Father Production Accountant (21,613 points)
0 votes

Average trailer....hope it succeeds as a movie...watever d release date, wont watch it in theatre

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,904 points)
0 votes

Even though it is small movie(Budget is almost 3 times less than Golmaal 4) but will give strong competition to Golmaal 4.

answered Aug 2, 2017 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)
0 votes

It'll be very easy for SS to get 'HIT' tag compared to Golmaal.

Golmaal can do 100 Crores and still it will be a flop. SS can do just 50 Crore and still it will be a hit.

answered Aug 3, 2017 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,345 points)

it did more but boi u know......... they will never appreciate........