Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 498 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 281 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 241 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 65 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

969 users

+3 votes
525 views
in Box Office Related by Star (145k points)
90% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I was expecting around 17-18cr when those crap mini teasers were being shown. With a good trailer and a few good songs, the tide has turned slightly. I am going with 20cr for Day1, not expecting more, I feel this should be a good number.

by Director (122k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Indicine also increased FBO slightly. Expect the predictions to increase further.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
+3 votes

Hope it will touch 25cr figure...

by Location Manager (6.5k points)
+2 votes

18 to 22 cr first day is my expectations after the recent increase in buzz.

by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
0

bhai us se pehle ap 13cr expect kr rahe the lol. srk ki movie hai

0

bhai pehle jab teaser release hue the tab 15 to 18cr tak lag rha tha. Ab lag rha h easily 20cr par karegi.

+1 vote

Duniya ka sabse bada superstar in his best avatar (romantic)....The trailer is mind-boggling.... Songs are already huge chartbusters... Still only 20cr prediction for opening day! Bahut hi Naainsaafi hai ye. It will surely do 30+cr nett on opening day, if somehow fails to break PRDP and Sultan's opening day record.

by Unit Manager (36.2k points)
0

Anyways talk about worldwide collections only, as he is Global King not Indian King..

0

Hahaha...Filmstar vs cricketer.... Epic comparasion buddy! Yes Virat fans help Virat to score runs just like Srk fans help in collections by buying movie tickets

0

Well fans really doesn't matter, its the expectations of fans I am talking about, not to rate how good my comparison is.

0

It's fans who decide the opening collections (mostly).... Can a Virat help Virat to score runs???

+1 vote

Omg.....but wen will aamir beat srk in worldwide popularity

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
0 votes

Omg!. Dangal without television promotions, top actress and during cash crunch did 30cr.
Jab harry with so many advantages and with good known director it should do more.....

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
0

Anything below 50cr day1 is a massive disappointment for JHMS.