Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 324 points
  2. Ajay - 313 points
  3. Rancho - 276 points
  4. Suhas - 201 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 199 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 162 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 134 points
  10. shah - 116 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 112 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 93 points
  14. mr.hola - 86 points
  15. nitesh singh - 78 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 46 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

944 users

+3 votes
188 views

Be it Sooraj Pancholi, Daisy Shah or girlfriend Iulia Vantur; Salman Khan has helped a lot of people out there to kick-off their career in Bollywood. The latest to join the bandwagon is Mouni Roy. Of course she is still going to make her Bollywood debut with Akshay Kumar’s Gold, but did you know, that it was Salman who insisted her to give auditions for the role? Mumbai Mirror quoted a source saying, “Salman made Daisy the lead actress in Jai Ho and has launched the singing career of Iulia Vantur. He has seen Mouni’s work and felt she deserved a big Bollywood break. It is he who spoke to someone from the unit of Gold and got her an audition. Of course, Mouni did well, subsequently bagging the part.” 

That Mouni Roy is going to be making her Bollywood debut with Akshay Kumar in Gold is not something that we are unaware of. But a lot of us were taken aback when we got to know that Mouni was actually going to be debuting with Akshay instead of Salman Khan. Because, if you go to see, it looked like Salman was mighty impressed with the 31- year – old actress’ work as she made quite a few appearances on his show Bigg Boss, where she promoted her TV show. So when Salman met her at his Panvel farmhouse, he was more than overwhelmed to see her sheer dedication towards her Bollywood aspirations and that’s when he decided to take up her cause.

http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/heres-how-salman-khan-convinced-akshay-kumar-to-cast-naagin-actress-mouni-roy-for-gold/

in General by Production Accountant (21.6k points)
85% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

That's why Bhai is considered a Golden Hearted man...

by Unit Manager (36k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Most probably another useless actress coming in Bollywood like Sonakshi Sinha, Zarin Khan, Daisy Shah, Katrina Kaif thanks to Vai

by Producer (111k points)
–1 vote

Wonder why Salman Khan insists on poisoning Bollywood with awful actors. When he brings new heroines, they are Zarine and Daisy. When he met Arjun Kapoor, he told him to enter Bollywood, but never told him to learn acting, just helped him in bodybuilding. He launched two crappy star kids with Hero. He's going around the industry using his name to get Katrina Kaif roles, and now this. Hope at least she's a good actress.

by Assistant Director (43.2k points)
0

I was talking about crappy actors who he has launched or has had a hand in launching, from your list, Aishwariya and Katrina weren't launched by Sallu.

0

Yes he didn't launch them. But we all know without Salman's help they would have been doing some b grade semi **** movies today. And from my list except Aish and Kat all others are launched by Salman, directly or indirectly.

0

abay actors likha hai saaf bhai. and even with Sallu's help, Daisy and Zareen starred in semi **** movies.

0

At least that semi po-rn film was a successful one.. But global king's same genre's Ma-ya Mem-saab was tanked in box office