Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Why is Srk world's biggest superstar?

0 votes
379 views
Source Link: https://youtu.be/WJWjbnjfWKw
asked Jul 25, 2017 in General by Criminal Director (134,885 points)
38% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Look, one thing you have to accept, it's not SRKians who started saying this. It was international media. It's not some big conspiracy to undermine others, big websites and influential magazines said this on their own. Un ka kya faida SRK ko #1 kehne main?

Even India's media calls him the biggest, so it doesn't matter what haters say, this is what people think of him, get used to it.

Go to the street and start talking to someone about "King Khan", "Badshah of Bollywood", they will automatically assume that you are talking about SRK. Certain fanbases call their star "the real king", but if you have to put "real" before the "king", then he really isn't the king.

Fact is still today he makes more money than others, fact is even today he tops polls, fact is even today he gets excellent openings. Fact is no one is ready to write him off, fact is distributors are still paying huge amounts for his movies. Still top directors want to work with him, still top heroines want to work with him. Just look at his movie Raees this year. Maybe some people have forgotten, but the movie was facing issue after issue from political parties, a week before release we didn't know what was happening. Still he came with a mediocre movie and absolutely crushed the competition.

We don't need a video to tell us he is the biggest, even haters know it in their bones. That's why they get so riled up when he is talked about in such high regard.

answered Jul 26, 2017 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,769 points)
selected Jul 26, 2017 by Criminal

If I need to count, I may have got around 5 downvotes and three upvotes, so its on "-2" now

your article only mentions china. mine is Mr. WW. and its not just rob cain from forbes. even cnn and bbc report srk as the biggest star WW

+2 votes

Now some people will come due to digestion problem.... They can't accept it when competition is not even with Indian.... Jealousy. ..hahaha

answered Jul 25, 2017 by sihan Editor (88,049 points)

Someone who can't even compete with Indian superstars... Usko aaplog world ka biggest superstar banane me lage ho......! Tushar Kapur, Jayed Khan, Vivek Oberoy, Uday Chopra etc also can't compete with Indian supporters... Unn sabko aaplog kab world's 2nd biggest, 3rd biggest, 4th biggest superstar declare kar rahe ho???

Look, one thing you have to accept, it's not SRKians who started saying this. It was international media. It's not some big conspiracy to undermine others, big websites and influential magazines said this on their own. Un ka kya faida SRK ko #1 kehne main?
Even India's media calls him the biggest, so it doesn't matter what haters say, this is what people think of him, get used to it.
Go to the street and start talking to someone about "King Khan", "Badshah of Bollywood", they will automatically assume that you are talking about SRK. Certain fanbases call their star "the real king", but if you have to put "real" before the "king", then he really isn't the king.
Fact is still today he makes more money than others, fact is even today he tops polls, fact is even today he gets excellent openings. Fact is no one is ready to write him off, fact is distributors are still paying huge amounts for his movies. Still top directors want to work with him, still top heroines want to work with him. Just look at his movie Raees this year. Maybe some people have forgotten, but the movie was facing issue after issue from political parties, a week before release we didn't know what was happening. Still he came with a mediocre movie and absolutely crushed the competition.
We don't need a video to tell us he is the biggest, even haters know it in their bones. That's why they get so riled up when he is talked about in such high regard.

There is something called PR... Usko samajhne ki thoda koushis kijiye bhaijaan. No doubt Srk is the most popular Indian actor outside India (most probably). But that has nothing to do with superstar or Megastar tags. These tags are given on the basis of box office performance of someone's films...

"Fact is still today he makes more money than others,"... . LMAO! Mukesh Ambani, Ajim Premji, Ratan Tata etc etc earn hundred times more than Salman or Srk. Does that mean that they are the biggest superstars of India not Salman/Srk???. .. The money you've earned by doing Mujra and business (eg- IPL) can't give you superstar tag. You have to earn money at ticket window to be called a superstar or Megastar...

+2 votes

biggest indian superstar WW.

answered Jul 25, 2017 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,552 points)
+1 vote

"World's biggest superstar".....LMAO! It seems WORLD'S BIGGEST SUPERSTAR is one who struggled to deliver.......
1 BHOTD
1 HGOTD
1 movie with 5cr FF
1 140cr grosser without Deepika .........in his entire career.....
And struggle to deliver........
a HGOTY from 10 years, a clean hit from 3 years and above all he runs away from clash even in fear of an Akki starrer.

answered Jul 25, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
edited Jul 25, 2017 by TIGER- the real king
0 votes

His good movies like fan and raees bombed and u call him superstar.
Before u call raees a bad film see ur ratings here:

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/543682/post-your-review-for-raees-public-opinion-keep-spoiler-free.

answered Jul 26, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,193 points)

Lol that bad movie clashed with Kaabil on 26th Jan and still is currently Bollywood's highest grossing movie this year...Regarding my rating its 3.25 which definitely means its average not good, when even a Srk fan giving it jst 3.25

0 votes

May Salman Khan never become such a superstar but continue giving blockbuster or ATBB movies.

answered Jul 26, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)
–2 votes

answered Jul 25, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)