Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 220 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 150 points
  6. Roman - 144 points
  7. Grand Nova - 125 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. suraj.j - 89 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  12. SSk - 86 points
  13. Suhas - 72 points
  14. Santosh - 63 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  16. nitesh singh - 54 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 51 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 36 points
  22. Ajay - 36 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Baadshah - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

323k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+3 votes
221 views
Munna Michael has done well on Sunday as it has collected well in most parts outside the five big metros of Mumbai, Delhi, Pune, Kolkata and Bangalore. The film is looking at growth of around 35% on Sunday which will take its collections to around 8 crore nett and the weekend to 20.50 crore nett. This is not a good figure but the film looked a bit of a write off over the first two days but Sunday gives it a fighting chance. There has not been any film which has grown 35% on Sunday this year until Munna Micheal. It is this trend which gives some hope for Monday at least.



Last week Jagga Jasoos grew very well on Saturday as that was the day when its target audience in the metros comes out in numbers but eventually it just flattered to deceive. This could be the case here as well because Sunday is the day when the audience for Munna Micheal which is outside the metros comes out in numbers. It could be a dead cats bounce but only Monday will tell that. The film will have to do around  4 crore nett Monday which would be a decent figure and a solid trend. This looked impossible after the first two days but now there is some hope which the industry will take considering how films are falling like ninepins.
Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3102
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (265k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

On sunday there is chance for this movie to collect 8cr, even the first day collection of this movie should be around 2cr more than the sunday collection ideally. There is no hope left for this movie now.

by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Big flop. Will wrap up under 50cr, a similar fate awaits mubakaran next week. All eyes now on JHMS to save the day for bollywood.

by Star (148k points)
0

i will consider Mubarkaan a Blockbuster if it goes past 40cr.....Munna Michael's business is too huge to be achieved by Mubarkaan....seriously
.
only worry is that Anil uncle, who likes to brag abt every film of his got a nod from Anees Bazmi when said 'Mubarakaan is something different n more special from what me n Anees hv done before'....hopefully its a crap film

+1 vote

No hope.Weekend 21 cr ,Week 35 cr so lifetime around 45 cr.

by Star (153k points)