Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 508 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 269 points
  3. SSk - 250 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. shah - 210 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 209 points
  7. Rancho - 159 points
  8. Roman - 151 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 146 points
  10. Ajay - 138 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 95 points
  13. suraj.j - 88 points
  14. Seinfeld - 85 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 81 points
  16. devendran - 74 points
  17. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  18. Maniac01 - 72 points
  19. nitesh singh - 68 points
  20. power - 60 points
  21. mr.hola - 56 points
  22. Suhas - 52 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

317k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
324 views
Munna Micheal has taken a dull opening of around 15% and it is even lower than last weeks Jagga Jasoos which should not happen as these type of films cater more towards the first day audience. The problem is that Tiger Shroff has so far only found an audience with action films but this film did not look that outright action film from the promos. There was that comedy angle which was just not working in the promos and this has reflected in the opening. A similar thing happened with The Flying Jatt which was also on that comedy side. The opening across North India is a bit of a disaster with even the multiplexes at places like Hardwar and Bijnore not collecting. The single screens In UP are better but still well below the mark.
 
 
The metros were always likely to be poor but the problem is the multiplexes of A centres (Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Bhopla etc) and B centres (Jabalpur, Bhillai, Nikaner) and the poor opening in these places puts the film in the category of a word of mouth film. The single screens of Maharashtra and Nizam have seen the best response. It basically has to grow and fast to make any dent at the box office.
 
The Hollywood film Dunkirk has opened to decent collections in the metros and is likely to show good figures in the evening. The film has not been dubbed in any language but still may make a mark the box office. Lipstick Under The Burkha is a niche film which has opening to ver low numbers and is depending on word of mouth in the mteroes. Both these films have the same target audience so the competition for Lipstick Under The Burkha is actually Dunkirk rather than the other Hindi release Munna Micheal.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3094
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
89% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

And look who already predicted this around 14 hours beforehand..!!

None other then, the owner of COI, the time traveller of this forum and a proud Doraemonian..!!

CHARLIE RUNKLE™

by Mega Star (213k points)
selected by
+2

Mere awesomeness ko kisi ki nazar na lage

+2

@4_Lee ..
this is for you ...

+1

Grand salute accepted @help

+1 vote

Seems like audience is getting very intelligent now-a-days. They will only accept good movies.

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
+1 vote

As expected, no one is quite interested to see this type of done to death masala genre type movies. A single digit figure on the cards now, same for mubarakaran, horrid 2017 continues.

by Star (140k points)
+1

Good thing for JHMS. More people stay away from this & Mubarakan, more chance for higher turn up for JHMS than the usual.

+1 vote

2 minutes silence for those who thought that this Girlyface actor Tiger going to be the Next Mass Superstar

by Producer (112k points)
0

plus his voice and attitude , he thinks he is someone special and always tells i can teach action and dance to other stars if they want buwaah , his career will be over within 2 3 years as he is a more masala actor.sab ko acting atte nahi aur mere overacting jateey nahi

0 votes

Very poor opening.Didnt expect this low.Next week Mubarakan will also bite the dust.JHMS is only hope after that.

by Star (148k points)