Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 373 points
  2. Rancho - 364 points
  3. Ajay - 362 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 247 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  7. SSk - 178 points
  8. Roman - 177 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 139 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 88 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 51 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

957 users

+4 votes
382 views

Having more than 2 cr audience in Cinema Hall today is what makes you one of the Biggest Top 3 Superstar of this country having 130+ Cr population.

This 2+ Cr Tickets Sold is very hard to achieve, in early decade, legends had it consistently, post 90's decade it was common, now it is very common only with Salman & Aamir films. SRK comes along with Salman / Aamir when you talk about Top 3 Stars.

The time i am referring is after DEVDAS, SRK has crossed 2 Cr footfalls only 1nce with Chennai Express, else all his big hits are in 1-2 cr range only, couldn't crossed 2+ Cr. Have a look at this table:

1 - DDLJ - 4,79,71,000 - All Time Blockbuster - 1995

2 - KKHH - 3,56,58,000 - All Time Blockbuster - 1998

3 K3G - 3,11,73,000 - Blockbuster - 2001

4 Karan Arjun - 2,99,13,000 - Blockbuster - 1995

5 DTPH - 2,95,12,000 - Blockbuster - 1997

6 Mohabbatein - 2,67,23,000 - Blockbuster - 2000

7 Chennai Express - 2,52,27,000 - Blockbuster - 2013

8 Devdas - 2,05,53,000 - Hit - 2002

9 Pardes - 2,04,75,000 - Super Hit - 1997

Last decade there was no pressure of matching Salman's Records or crossing Aamir's ATGs which is in this decade, so why SRK when he was giving Big Blockbusters, couldn't raise the bar of his stardom & attract more than 2+ Cr ppl in Cinema Hall?

2000-2009 is considered to be SRK's decade, dominated by Him, but this figure shows a different picture.

Views?

in Box Office Related by Location Manager (7.4k points)
89% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Shahrukh Khan is looking less and less a star today.He is beginning to look like business man and sounding and behaving like a producer. The masses in the street still admire a hero, not a wealthy man. Have you ever seen a poor villain in movies?

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Who knows, Jab harry can be first 2cr film.......... Awaiting 4 stars and 5 stars from some users....

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
+4 votes

Bas karo bhai... Idhar 1 clean hit ke liye laale pade hai (from 3 years) and aapko 2cr footfalls chahiye..

by Unit Manager (36k points)
+4 votes

Tubelight - Footfall 1.2 cr
Verdict-Flop
.
.
.
When Everyone Called SRK King Khan

JAB TAK HAI JAAN Footfall 1.27 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
RA.ONE
Budget:130 cr
BoxOffice-113 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
MY NAME IS KHAN
Budget-85 cr
BoxOffice- 72 cr
Footfall-1.16 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
DON - THE CHASE BEGINS AGAIN
Footfall-1.24 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
VEER ZAARA
Footfall-1.33 cr
Verdict-Super Hit
.

MAIN HOON NA
Footfall-1.26 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
CHALTE CHALTE
Footfall-0.79 cr
Verdict-Hit
.
Because
King Khan LOL

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
+1 vote

Srks hit has more ff than Salmans blockbuster ready. 00 is one of the toughest decade. Still srk gave 11hits where 4 are blockbusters. In this decade barring bb, sultan CE crossed ff of all Salman's blockbuster

by Editor (88.4k points)
edited by
0

Okay......
OSO and RNBDJ footfalls<<<<<<<BN1, HDDCS, PRDP etc footfalls.
Darr footfalls<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<PRDP footfalls.
In fact, among hits PRDP has the highest number of footfalls (since 1994).

0

PREM RATAN DHAN PAYO

Footfall 2.27 cr HIT

OM SHANTI OM

Footfall 1.79 cr Blockbuster

RAB NE BANA DI JODI

Footfall 1.72 cr Blockbuster

0

Semi hit dilwale has more ff than super hit no entry, partner. Flop fan, many average, below average movie has more ff than hit bhagban

0

Semi hit Jaise Ho has much more footfalls than superhits like CDI, Veer Zara etc.

Flop Tubelight and many other flops has much more footfalls than hits like Chalte Chalte...

+1 vote

In 2000's decade, total 2cr+ footfalls were crossed 8 times total, 3 for SRK, 3 for HR (1 supporting role), 2 for Aamir, 1 for Sunny. That shows how tough it was to achieve that number, as Bollywood audience was going thorough a transaction.

Look at this link: http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/591518/yearwise-hits-per-year-since-2000-2016-best-was-2012-worst-2002

You can see how few movies were successful, and it was SRK constantly giving major hits most years.

He has fallen down a bit this decade, coincidentally this decade has seen a rise in footfalls, that's why he is unable to give those numbers.

Here's a stat for you: SRK crossed 3cr footfalls 3 times in 9 years, Salman and Aamir took 26 years.

In 10 years he had 8 2cr+ footfalls acc to BOI, Salman took 23 years (even including MPK), Aamir still doesn't have 8 (I don't know about QSQT).

Currently he's giving underwhelming movies back to back, but even with one good movie (CE), he crossed footfalls of these 5 back to back blockbusters by Salman. Audience is always there for him, once the quality comes back, 2cr footfalls won't be a big deal.

by Assistant Director (43.4k points)