Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,476 questions

236,621 answers

286,025 comments

383 users

Similarities between JAB HARRY MET SEJAL & CHENNAI EXPRESS..!!

+4 votes
482 views
Only Two weeks are remaining for the release of SRK's next movie JHMS, but the buzz is nowhere to be seen, SRK has given marketing planning to Imtiaz Ali and his team is as clueless as they can get and songs are not as big hits as expected earlier, and instead of promoting the movie, the lead actress of movie is off to USA with her cricketer boyfriend on holidays..!!

It seems like JHMS is in lot of mess, and rightly so, makers are acting like buffoons and it has hurt the movie, but among all this madness, there are few signs, that maybe all is not lost yet, and these signs are the similarities of JHMS with SRK's last Blockbuster CE...... CE, the movie of SRK which released in 2013 became a Juggernaut which wiped out any movie that came in it's path for few weeks and became ATG, here are some similarities CE share with JHMS



1) - BOTH RELEASED IN MONTH OF AUGUST
2) - BOTH HAD A SONG WITH LYRICS RELATED TO BUTTERFLY
3) - BOTH MOVIES HAD LEAD ACTRESS WHO MADE DEBUT WITH SRK
4) - AND IN BOTH MOVIES THE LEAD ACTRESS WERE SHARING SCREEN WITH SRK FOR THIRD TIME
5) - BOTH MOVIES RELEASED APPROX ONE WEEK BBEFORE AN AKKI STARRER
6) - IN BOTH MOVIES EITHER ONE OR BOTH LEAD CHARACTERS WERE BASED ON A SPECIFIC STATE AND SPOKE IN SPECIFIC ACCENT
7) - THE LEAD ACTRESS OF BOTH MOVIES WERE ALSO THE LEAD ACTRESS OF NEXT MOVIE OF SRK
8) - SRK & LEAD ACTRESS WERE WORKING WITH DIRECTOR FOR FIRST TIME EVER IN BOTH MOVIES
9) - BOTH MOVIES SUPPORTING CAST WERE LARGELY FILLED WITH LESSER KNOWN FACES
10) - BOTH MOVIES WERE SUPPOSED TO CLASH WITH SAID AKKI STARRER INITIALLY, BUT LATER CLASH WAS AVERTED
11) - THE YEAR OF JHMS & CE BOTH HAD A YRF SEQUEL MOVIE SCHEDULED FOR CHRISTMAS
12) - THE YEAR OF BOTH JHMS & CE HAD A BIG FRANCHISE SEQUEL SCHEDULED ON DIWALI
13) - THE YEAR OF BOTH JHMS & CE HAD A SLB-RANVEER-DEEPIKA COMBO MOVIE SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER
14 - IN BOTH 2013 & 2017 THE AKKI MOVIE WHICH WAS SCEDULED TO RELEASE WAS SECOND AKKI MOVIE OF THAT YEAR
15) IN BOTH CASES, THE FIRST AKKI MOVIE WAS RELEASED ON FIRST WEEK OF FEBRUARY
16) IN BOTH YEARS OF JHMS & CE, THE MONTH OF AUGUST WAS JAM PACKED WITH BIG MOVIES
17) - BOTH YEARS HAD AN AJAY DEVGAN MULTISTARRER MOVIE SCHEDULED TO RELEASE 3-4 WEEKS AHEAD OF IT
18) BOTH JHMS AND CE HAD A SRK-YRF MOVIE RELEASED YEAR BEFORE
19) - BOTH JHMS & CE HAD AJAY DEVGAN MOVIE ON DIWALI
20) - BOTH AJAY DEVGAN MOVIES WERE ACTION MOVIES WHICH CLASHED WITH A ROMANTIC MOVIE
21) - IN BOTH CASES THE AJAY DEVGAN MOVIE LOST THAT CLASH
22) - IN BOTH CASES THAT CLASH BECAME UGLY DUE TO VARIOUS CONTROVERSIES
23) - IN BOTH CASES, THE ROMANTIC MOVIE COLLECTED BETWEEN 100-110 CRS & THE AJAY DEVGAN MOVIE COLLECTED IN RANGE OF 80-90 CRS
24) - BOTH JHMS & CE DIDN'T HAD MUSIC WHICH WAS HIT AS EXPECTED ALTHOUGH ONE CE SONG BECAME CHARTBUSTER BUT IT WAS AFTER MOVIE RELEASED


AND FINALLY..!!

25) - BOTH MOVIES HAD SRK IN LEAD COMING AFTER A STRING OF UNDERPERFORMING MOVIES..!!   



So JHMS & CE share many direct & indirect similarities, but will their box office results will be similar, only time will tell, but as of now the similarities with CE is the only positive thing JHMS has going for it and that's a huge mistake on the parts of Lead actors & the makers of the movie


Thank You.....!!!!!
Source Link: THUNDER BOX OFFICE (TBO)
asked Jul 19 in Movie Discussions by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,717 points)
99% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Never believed in Indicine, Bollywood Hungama, addatoday type crap websites....but gave some importance to BOI.....now i think time has come that people realize how crap BOI's commentary is........if u need to know abt Bollywood, then u must follow TBO ....an excellent article indeed

answered Jul 19 by Baadshah Unit Manager (31,689 points)
selected Jul 30 by THUNDER BIRD

Thanks, your support makes us stronger..!!

'makes us' .......lol......'us'

+6 votes

Is JHMS a planned sequel to C.E in some other universe?

answered Jul 19 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,359 points)
+4 votes

I remain optimistic, perhaps foolishly so ( being low Iq Salman fan ), JHMS will be athg for sure

answered Jul 19 by shah Unit Manager (38,878 points)
+3 votes

The big difference: director. Rohit is what BOI calls a Hindi director, Imtiaz is what they call an European director. Imtiaz has to transcend his previous works to succeed here, i don't think he'll be able to.

answered Jul 19 by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,715 points)
+3 votes

answered Jul 19 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (78,217 points)
+3 votes

OMG I didn't think of this before.Hats off bro.Hope history repeat itself with JHMS just like CE.

answered Jul 19 by Sanal Director (138,688 points)
+2 votes

Well it would be great if it does even half of what CE did
Pathetic marketing

answered Jul 19 by SSk Casting Director (19,082 points)
+2 votes

I was about to make this sort of a post too. In fact 2017 is so damn similar to 2013. Jolly llb released in 2013, sequel came in 2017. In 2013, akshay's oatimd was the frontrunner for box office honours, this time too akshay is supposed to lead with tepk.

In 2013, a yrf franchisee released on xmas and this time too a yrf sequel will come on xmas 2017. Too much fun!!!!!!

answered Jul 19 by Intense Cinematographer (97,891 points)
+1 vote

Both films include travel also.Srk will help the ladies in both.

Too many coincidences.What do you say is it God's way to say history repeats itself and we should get ready for World War 3?

answered Jul 20 by Pallav Assistant Director (59,638 points)