• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
0 Member And 19 Guest
+1 vote
256 views

Hollywood Reporter

http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/review/dunkirk-review-1021600

The Guardian ; 'Christopher Nolan's apocalyptic war epic is his best film so far'.

https://www.theguardian.com/film/2017/jul/17/dunkirk-review-christopher-nolans-apocalyptic-war-epic-is-his-best-film-so-far?CMP=share_btn_tw

‘Dunkirk’ Is the Movie Christopher Nolan Was Born to Make

https://www.villagevoice.com/2017/07/17/dunkirk-is-the-movie-christopher-nolan-was-born-to-make/

http://www.tampabay.com/things-to-do/movies/why-dunkirk-is-one-of-the-best-war-movies-ever/2330669

https://www.polygon.com/2017/7/17/15985578/dunkirk-review-christopher-nolan

A thunderous meditation on the ancillary consequences of war

Critical response

On the review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes, the film holds an approval rating of 94% based on 17 reviews, with an average rating of 8.9/10. On Metacritic, which assigns a normalized rating, the film holds a score of 98 out of 100, indicating "universal acclaim" from 13 critics.

Peter Bradshaw of The Guardian awarded the film five stars out five: "In military terms, Dunkirk is almost entirely static for most of its running time: the battle is over before the film has begun, and there is no narrative context of the sort offered in Leslie Norman’s version. Nolan surrounds his audience with chaos and horror from the outset, and amazing images and dazzlingly accomplished set pieces on a huge 70mm screen, particularly the pontoon crammed with soldiers extending into the churning sea, exposed to enemy aircraft." He also called the film "a terrifying, shattering spectacle" and "Nolan's best film to date," while describing Hans Zimmers' score as an "eerie, keening, groaning accompaniment to a nightmare, switching finally to quasi-Elgar variations for the deliverance itself." Todd McCarthy of The Hollywood Reporter also lauded the film, calling it "an impressionist masterpiece" and writing, "Although the film is deeply moving at unexpected moments, it's not due to any manufactured sentimentality or false heroics. Bursts of emotion here explode like depth charges, at times and for reasons that will no doubt vary from viewer to viewer. There's never a sense of Nolan — unlike, say Spielberg — manipulating the drama in order to play the viewer's heartstrings. Nor is there anything resembling a John Williams score to stir the emotional pot." Chris Nashawaty of Entertainment Weekly scored the film an A, calling it the best of 2017 at the time of its release: "By the end of Dunkirk, what stands out the most isn’t its inspirational message or everyday heroism. It’s the small indelible, unshakeable images that accumulate like the details in the corner of a mural."

Variety :
http://variety.com/2017/film/reviews/dunkirk-review-christopher-nolan-1202495701/

Dunkirk review: heart-hammering and heroically British, this is Christopher Nolan at the peak of his powers - Telegraph
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/films/0/dunkirk-review-heart-hammering-heroically-british-christopher/

       It's Christopher Nolan's masterpiece.

Vox : 

https://www.vox.com/culture/2017/7/17/15984026/dunkirk-review-nolan-rylance-hardy-styles-spoilers

asked in General by Production Accountant (20.3k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

Dunkirk review: heart-hammering and heroically British, this is Christopher Nolan at the peak of his powers - Telegraph
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/films/0/dunkirk-review-heart-hammering-heroically-british-christopher/

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Big Fan of Christopher And definitely trust his movies alot now after that Critics gave thumb ups will watch it soon

answered by Assistant Director (40.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

Thenn.....watching it soon!

answered by Editor (87.2k points)
0 votes

you cannot trust critics with christopher nolan's movies......
he just made TDK and Inception and apparently ......he's got a lifetime pass from them....
TDKR may be the worst dark knight movie in the past 20 years.... with so many plot holes .. and bad acting.... (who doesn't remember that death scene) .... and interstellar .... as well.... which was ridiculous ... .and look at their rating their critical reception..... !!

dunkirk...... will also be the same guaranteed..... not trusting these reviewers...at all.

answered by Director (136k points)

Salman fans talking about plot holes in a movie

So what we have here. A guy thinks Interesteller is a bad movie, talking about plot holes in TDKR but he finds Dabangg iconic movie, sultan (exclusive rubbish) good movie. Now what to expect from such idiots.

come boys.... psch psch ... providing you food ....

Oh snap. What we got here. A picture of Grand Nova and family. How cute.