Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,641 questions

245,862 answers

299,147 comments

396 users

Yearwise HITS per year since 2000-2016 . BEST was 2012 and WORST 2002

+3 votes
256 views
Hits per year 2000-2009 .

2000 - 6

2001 - 6

2002 - 3

2003 - 8

2004 - 8

2005 -5

2006 -11

2007 -10

2008 -9

2009 - 5 .

BEST - 2006

WORST - 2002

.

Hits per year 2010-2016

2010- 8

2011- 13

2012-16

2013-12

2014-11

2015- 10

2016- 11

2017- 4* . .

BEST Decade due to 2011-2013 Masala period

.

I guess the main reason for films now a days getting HIT tag is due to wider release and films getting max figures in weekend/week itself for HIT unlike 2000 decade where you need 2-3 weeks for Hit. Agree ?
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,177 points)
98% Accept Rate

edited Jul 17, 2017 by iamkhan8970

Nikeel, I agree, out of all bhagat singh movies made that year, this was the best. If not box office, atleast ajay won a national award, a huge honour. I want him to go back to those days, reinvent himself like akshay, he has the ability and the acting chops for it.

He rejected Total Dhamaal which is supposed to release next year. It was a relief you know because this franchise is horrible but not as worse as Housefull.

Nothing has been confirmed but he may be doing a historical film based on Marathi warrior called Tanaji Malusare. This news was on Twitter the other day.

Link -----

https://twitter.com/Ajay_Devgn_FC/status/886676718517338114

I hope he does Battle of Saragarhi even though Akshay is doing another version of this film. Ajay announced this his first so I doubt if he will back down. He should produce the movie and get somebody else to direct it

Ahh damn, he's doing Total Dhamaal as the rumors were fake. I'm going to believe whatever director or actor says this time. Ajay is back to square one again making crap.

This is the problem he has. With his acting potential, he is capable of a lot more. For now looking forward to baadshaho.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very nice analysis... +1 from me.

BTW, little bit correction required... 2012 had 16 hits and 2013 had 12 hits (acc to ur analysis). So best year should be 2012 not 2013...

answered Jul 17, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,671 points)
selected Jul 19, 2017 by iamkhan8970

2011-2013 means (2011 se 2013 tak which includes 2012 too)

Naa Bhaijaan.... U hv clearly written "BEST was 2013 and WORST 2002" on the headline.. .. And I'm talking about the headline.

oh sorry i havent seen that

Chalo Ab toh edit kar hi diya na

+5 votes

Yeah... Even emraan Hashmi peaked during the early 2010s . He gave Ouatim, murder2 ,TDP, Raaz3 . That explains your theory of 2011-2013 being the best period of this decade . Proud hashmian

answered Jul 17, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Director (120,927 points)
+2 votes

So 00 was a tough decade. Still SRK gave hit consistently.

answered Jul 17, 2017 by sihan Editor (87,984 points)
+1 vote

2012 the golden year
Now lets see if 2018 or 2019 can beat 2012 or not

answered Jul 17, 2017 by SSk Production Accountant (24,745 points)