Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,210 questions

240,447 answers

291,160 comments

390 users

All time First Weekends Under 2000 Screens- Jagga Jasoos 12th : BOI

+2 votes
291 views

Jagga Jasoos has the 12th highest opening weekend of all time if we take films released under 2000 screens. The tight release was the correct strategy but it could have done better as the collections are lower than the same teams Barfi! released in 2012 and also Dear Zindagi released late last year which had an even tighter release with just 1150 screens.There is always this huge issue of more screens but its possible to get 20 crore capacity with 1000 screens but this does not mean 5000 screens will you get 100 crore capacity because as you start going past the 1000 screen mark the potential capacity for each screen goes lower.

Dabangg (2010) leads this chart by a distance as it had notched up huge occupancy over the weekend when it released seven years back. It was also helped by the Eid weekend. Below are the top fifteen opening weekends of all time for films released under 2000 screens. (All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Dabangg (2010) - 48,94,00,000 (1900 screens)

2. Airlift (2016) - 42,57,00,000 (1950 screens)

3. 3 Idiots (2009) 37,96,00,000- (1750 screens)

4. 2 States (2014) - 37,17,00,000 (1900 screens)

5. Golmaal 3 (2010) - 34,85,00,000 (1700 screens)

6. Coctail (2012) - 34,13,00,000 (1600 screens)

7. Raajneeti (2010)  - 33,42,00,000 (1750 screens)

8. Barfi ! (2012) - 33,29,00,000 (1250 screens)

9. Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania (2014) - 32,97,00,000 (1950 screens)

10. Dear Zindagi (2016) - 32,09,00,000 (1150 screens)

11. Rockstar (2011) - 31,77,00,000 (1950 screens)

12. Jagga Jasoos (2017) - 31,75,00,000 apprx (1750 screens)

13. Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013) - 30,93,00,000 (1650 screens)

14. Housefull (2010) - 30,97,00,000 (1700 screens)

15. My Name Is Khan (2010) - 30,63,00,000 (1650 screens)

Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3085
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Opinion by Intense Producer (101,716 points)
89% Accept Rate

I feel sorry for BOI........

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

BOI finding it difficult now. Giving foolish statements and silly datas. now wait for Arty, niche and real value list.

answered Jul 17, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,074 points)
selected Jul 17, 2017 by Intense
+5 votes

Stardom of mega giga super bumper zeta duper star Ranbir lol

answered Jul 17, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,412 points)

Congo. Superstar has beaten a 7 year old MNIK. Masssive acheivement

+1 vote

Hahaha... Bhai's 7 years old release Dabang tops the list.....#Aukaat of others!

answered Jul 17, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (35,054 points)

I comment on your answer..... Yes , i praised bhai. I said about his achievement. Tata

Tata... Khush Raho...And dubara naak ghusane se pehle hazar baar so socho...

Acting dumb doesn't make one winner....lol

Absolutely true... You must understand this...

0 votes

So 1st srk were most favorite of BOI now he is flop 2nd ranbir was their crush and he is also going lower to lowest with every movie

answered Jul 17, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,287 points)