• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
+3 votes
256 views
asked in Box Office Related by Director (134k points)
38% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes

From late 2013 to 2015, everyone said ranbir is bigger than akshay as well. Moral of the story: Ranbir will take light number of years to get to srk's level, let him compete with tiger, arjun, ssr etc, his level is fit for that only.

Those who are expecting a 25-30cr opening from dutt.........brace yourself for another disappointment.

answered by Cinematographer (95.6k points)

Compare 1st ten years of srk, hrithik ,and rambir..rambir is like barmuda in fron USA, UK

First 10 years of hrithik, first movie had over 3cr footfalls and unmatched hysteria. Krrish, were blockbusters, dhoom2 was the biggest hit till date crossing gadar......kites in 2010 was a huge opener......
SRK was Indias biggest superstar in ten years, worldwide fame and domination......this ranbir is good to compete with tiger, ssr etc.

+1 vote

Its ten years of ranbir kapoor..in ten years srk had two atbb 7 bb, 4highest grosser of year. Difference is like USA and nepal. If anyone compare ranbir with srk i will curse him to hell

answered by Editor (87.4k points)
0 votes

JJ will cross DZ cos Star Value for DZ was high so it did great business in the weekend considering its release size. Only a fool can claim Ranbir is bigger than SRK. It has been 10 years for Ranbir in Industry now look back where was SRK in 2002. The Stardom SRK has achieved is mighty. In this decade he is behind Salman and Aamir but Ranbir is far far very far when comparing to SRK. Srk still holds the possibility to be the top star of the decade if his upcoming movies really clicked well.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)

This is the tragedy of today. Anyone without proper knoweldge can claim that a ranbir or a varun or any x, y or z can reach the khans level. Srk had acheived a hell lot by 2002-2003, hope everyone realises that even dutt will not be what they expect it to be.

–1 vote

That way bro, DZ did less than half of Yjhd(2013).... Fan did half of YJHD....... Plz stop it

answered by Second Unit Director (71.7k points)
–2 votes

Some stars not even crossed the Aamir 3rd highest grosser which is Dhoom 3 & still their stupid fans gave countless excuses ka bhandaar to prove their 2 rs star is bigger than Aamir...
By the way i am completely agree with you , Ranbir have lot to prove as a star if he want to earn at-least 50% stardom compare to khans trio...

answered by Director (124k points)

At present i see every srk fan say aamir is ahead although boi and trade sites say opposite. Only during fight they rarely rrfer those sites.

Pz shut up sihan, Ace is far ahead.... U can live in your own fantasy but that's the truth..

Hey kashyap! You were supposed to show some respect to people....no shut up thing. Okay??