• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
0 Member And 14 Guest
+3 votes
213 views

Jagga Jasoos had a decent weekend of 31.75 crore nett from the point of view what the promos offered but the film has been three years in the making and is well over budget and from this side the collections are low. The film is not a Bombay Velvet for two reasons, one is that theatrical is far better and secondly there is digital recovery now which was not there a year or so back.  The film is niche and may be more than the regular urban film like Dear Zindagi or Neerja as this offers nothing little for the mature audience and is mainly for kids. The business of Jagga Jasoos for the first weekend is as follows.

Friday - 8,25,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 11,00,00,000  apprx

Sunday - 12,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 31,75,00,000 apprx

The film opened low on Friday but picked up well on Saturday which put in the running but Sunday was a downer as although there is around 20% growth, the growth had to come in the A centres like Ahmedabad, Surat, Jaipur, Bhopal etc and these places which are key to long term success for a big budget film but they did not show growth as they should on a Sunday.

The Sunday business was critical and it had to be up there towards 14 crore nett rather than 12.50 crore nett. It may just be a 1 crore nett but makes a huge difference to the trend and also signals the film fetching a wider audience. Its a tough ask for a film of this huge cost to survive on five cities but that is what the film will have to do as the core Hindi film audience has not come on Sunday which was its big chance for some sort of success.

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3083https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3083

asked in Box Office Related by Production Designer (13.8k points)
93% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So once the Stardom of their favourite star is exposed, the excuses have started, JJ is less appealing then DZ..?? lol

Save it BOI, save it for someone who cares..!! lol

answered by Super-star (194k points)
selected by

Wait for the next article which will be like..........charitable ranbir did not realise the hysteria that was there to see JJ. Had the film been released in 2000 screens, it would be the highest grosser in the 'delayed niche film category'.

Absolutely agree. To show that it is not rejected they are showing that this is DZ type of movie and released on less screen but completely forgot budget of movie is 3 times more than DZ. It's their fault if they made niche film in 125cr of budget and it's their fault they are releasing the movie on less screens as it would have not made any difference if it would have been released on 4000 screens.

BOI might even say people were busy saving money for dunkirk, jhms, mm, etc etc. Additionally it clashed with war of the planet of the apes which is a much bigger clash, since it is a franchisee.

+2 votes

Nothing great considering the cost involved, the low opening number did not help either. It will not hold well during weekdays seeing that it is a pretty niche sort of a film. Flop on the way.

answered by Cinematographer (95.6k points)