• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
8 Online
0 Member And 8 Guest
+2 votes
203 views
SHAHRUKH KHAN VS SALMAN KHAN (1992-1999)

TOP SUCCESS 1992
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Deewana
Jun 25 1992
1,60,00,000*
Super Hit
2
Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman
Nov 13 1992
72,00,000*
Semi Hit
3
Chamatkar
Jul 8 1992
70,00,000*
Average
4
Jaagruti
July 03 1992
40,00,000*
Flop
5
Ek Ladka Ek Ladki
Jun 18 1992
30,00,000*
Disaster
6
Suryavanshi
Feb 14 1992
25,00,000*
Disaster
7
Nischaiy
July 17 1992
6,00,000*
Disaster

TOP SUCCESS 1993
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Darr
Dec 24 1993
1,99,06,000
Blockbuster
2
Baazigar
Nov 12 1993
1,80,00,000*
Blockbuster
3
Dil Tera Aashiq
Oct 22 1993
35,00,000*
Flop
4
**** *******
Jul 02 1993
32,00,000*
Flop
5
Chandramukhi
Oct 22 1993
15,00,000*
Disaster

TOP SUCCESS 1994
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
Aug 05 1994
7,39,62,000
All Time Blockbuster
2
Anjaam
Apr 22 1994
88,54,000
Average
3
Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa
Feb 25 1994
61,42,000
Semi-Hit
4
Andaz Apna Apna
Nov 04 1994
58,14,000
Flop
5
Chaand Ka Tukda
Aug 19 1994
30,53,000
Disaster
6
Sangdil Sanam
Dec 16 1994
9,48,000
Disaster

TOP SUCCESS 1995
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
Oct 20 1995
4,79,71,000
All Time Blockbuster
2
Karan Arjun
Jan 13 1995
3,00,43,000
Blockbuster
3
Ram Jaane
Dec 01 1995
1,01,47,000
Hit
4
Trimurti
Dec 22 1995
96,53,000
Flop
5
Veergati
Sep 29 1995
62,43,000
Flop
6
Zamaana Deewana
Jul 28 1995
53,51,000
Flop
7
Guddu
Aug 11 1995
31,21,000
Flop
8
Oh Darling Yeh Hai India
Aug 11 1995
17,86,000
Disaster

TOP SUCCESS 1996
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Chaahat
Jun 21 1996
74,23,000
Below Average
2
Army
Jun 28 1996
71,92,000
Average
3
Khamoshi
Aug 09 1996
62,76,000
Flop
4
English Babu Desi Mem
Jan 26 1996
40,06,000
Flop
5
Yeh Majhdaar
Mar 29 1996
3,19,000
Disaster

TOP SUCCESS 1997
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Dil To Pagal Hai
Oct 31 1997
2,95,12,000
Blockbuster
2
Pardes
Aug 08 1997
2,04,75,000
Super Hit
3
Koyla
Apr 18 1997
1,46,18,000
Average
4
Judwaa
Feb 07 1997
1,36,34,000
Hit
5
Yes Boss
Jul 18 1997
1,00,15,000
Hit
6
Auzaar
Feb 28 1997
58,07,000
Flop

TOP SUCCESS 1998
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Oct 16 1998
3,56,58,000
All Time Blockbuster
2
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya
Mar 27 1998
1,56,20,000
Super Hit
3
Bandhan
Oct 02 1998
1,07,64,000
Hit
4
Jab Pyaar Kisi Se Hota Hai
May 22 1998
97,81,000
Semi Hit
5
Duplicate
May 08 1998
85,74,000
Flop
6
Dil Se
Aug 21 1998
85,38,000
Flop

TOP SUCCESS 1999
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Hum Saath Saath Hain
Nov 05 1999
2,85,18,000
Blockbuster
2
Biwi No.1
May 28 1999
1,97,43,000
Super Hit
3
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam
Jun 18 1999
1,78,53,000
Hit
4
Baadshah
Aug 27 1999
1,10,30,000
Average
5
Hello Brother
Sep 10 1999
80,75,000
Flop
6
Janam Samjha Karo
Apr 02 1999
71,43,000
Flop
 
 
 
 
 
TOP HITS 1992-1999 (SHAHRUKH VS SALMAN)
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
Aug 05 1994
7,39,62,000
All Time Blockbuster
2
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
Oct 20 1995
4,79,71,000
All Time Blockbuster
3
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Oct 16 1998
3,56,58,000
All Time Blockbuster
4
Karan Arjun
Jan 13 1995
3,00,43,000
Blockbuster
5
Dil To Pagal Hai
Oct 31 1997
2,95,12,000
Blockbuster
6
Hum Saath Saath Hain
Nov 05 1999
2,85,18,000
Blockbuster
7
Darr
Dec 24 1993
1,99,06,000
Blockbuster
8
Baazigar
Nov 12 1993
1,80,00,000*
Blockbuster
9
Pardes
Aug 08 1997
2,04,75,000
Super Hit
10
Biwi No.1
May 28 1999
1,97,43,000
Super Hit
SHAHRUKH KHAN - 7 MOVIES AND SALMAN KHAN - 4 MOVIES
 
 
 
 
 
TOP FLOPS 1992-1999 (SHAHRUKH VS SALMAN)
Rank
Film
Release Date
FOOTFALLS
Verdict
1
Yeh Majhdaar
Mar 29 1996
3,19,000
Disaster
2
Nischaiy
July 17 1992
6,00,000*
Disaster
3
Sangdil Sanam
Dec 16 1994
9,48,000
Disaster
4
Chandramukhi
Oct 22 1993
15,00,000*
Disaster
5
Oh Darling Yeh Hai India
Aug 11 1995
17,86,000
Disaster
6
Suryavanshi
Feb 14 1992
25,00,000*
Disaster
7
Ek Ladka Ek Ladki
Jun 18 1992
30,00,000*
Disaster
8
Chaand Ka Tukda
Aug 19 1994
30,53,000
Disaster
9
Guddu
Aug 11 1995
31,21,000
Flop


http://bollyrecords.blogspot.in/2017/04/shahrukh-khan-vs-salman-khan-90s.html?m=0
asked ago in Box Office Related by Casting Director (18.5k points)
51% Accept Rate

1992-1999 -----
SUCCESS RATIO
Shahrukh Khan - 65.38%
Salman Khan - 37.50%

BLOCKBUSTER RATIO
Shahrukh Khan - 23.07%
Salman Khan - 12.50%

TOTAL FOOTFALLS
Shahrukh Khan - 35.14 Crore
Salman Khan - 27.86 Crore

FOOTFALLS AVG
Shahrukh Khan - 1.35 Crore
Salman Khan - 1.16 Crore

DISASTER COUNT
Salman Khan - 7
Shahrukh Khan - 1

DISASTER RATIO
Salman Khan - 29.16%
Shahrukh Khan - 3.84%

BIGGEST HITS -
Footfalls - Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
Return Of Investment - Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

BOXOFFICEINDIA

BOI "The star power was different in 1994 compared to today as Salman Khan and Aamir Khan are among the top three stars today but at the time Akshay Kumar and Ajay Devgn were the bigger stars with Akshay Kumar getting amongst the top five with Mohra and Main Khiladi Tu Anari. Ajay Devgn was also a better better bet than Aamir Khan and Salman Khan"

YOU ASKET IT

Q.1 How comes on your top actors down the years topic, you haven't put Salman khan for 1994 and 1990, were he had ATBB hits maine pyar kiya and Hum Aapke Hain Kaun?
A. The trade gives rankings by judging the Stars contribution to a hit and how much a stars film can generate when it is sold. Salman is there in 2001 but he had no major big hit that year but he still had a strong fan following, in 1990 or 1994 his fan following was not that strong, there was no consistency and No initial without other Major Star.

Q.2 Would you say SRK made Yashraj and Dharma productions or is it the other way around.
A. Many may say that Yashraj was established before SRK but that is wrong. Yash Chopra was a major director but his banner was not a major force because all it had was small success like Kabhi Kabhie and Chandni behind it but Darr, DDLJ and DTPH changed all that.

Q.3 In the early 90's we had changing No.1's but since 1994 it has been SRK, why?
Ans. SRK showed tremendous consistency at box office.

Q.4 Which is the biggest HIT ever for Yashraj Films & Dharma?
A. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge for Yashraj & Kuch Kuch Hota Hai for Dharma.

Q.5 Who was the biggest Director Of 90s ?
A. David Dhawan & Sooraj Barjatiya.

Q.6 Which have been the most watched films of Salman Khan, Shahrukh Khan and Aamir Khan?
Ans. For Salman Khan its Hum Aapke Hai Kaun, for Shahrukh Khan its Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and for Aamir Khan Raja Hindustani. This is going by tickets sales at cinemas in India.

Q.7 Hi, Could u tell the top 5 actress of 90s?
A. (1) Madhuri Dixit (2) Karisma Kapoor (3) Juhi Chawla (4) Kajol (5) Raveena Tandon

Q.8 Who is the greatest actor at the box office between Shahrukh Khan Aamir Khan and Salman Khan in there whole careers?
Ans. There careers have not finished so that can only be said when they finish bit so far in the last 25 years or so Shahrukh Khan leads as he not really seen a down period since the early 90's while Aamir Khan and Salman Khan have seen down periods. Today all three are roughly the same with Salman Khan holding slight edge in the domestic market if the film is right due to more mass popularity.

Q.9 Which Khan dominated the box office in the Nineties?
A. If you talking in between the Khans then it was Shahrukh Khan followed by Salman Khan followed by Aamir Khan but none of the Khans dominated overall. In early nineties it was Amitabh Bachchan, in the mid nineties it was Sunny Deol and in the late nineties it was Shahrukh Khan. Overall the decade belonged to Sunny Deol.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good post. SRK is real big Star. Others are just stumbled on good fortune.

answered ago by Editor (86.4k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Wah sadkay jaaon tere darr is srk starter while jeet is not salman starrer biased comparison and by the way y do u make comparison for specific period comparison should be made on whole career

answered ago by Production Designer (15k points)

Jeet add nhi ki ye site ne tu add krle fir bhi dkh kya position hai salman ki srk ke saamne

Tum salman = Srk bolte ho 90s mei lol kch logic use kr lia kro

–1 vote

Jackie Shroff is counted for Dhoom and SANJAY DUTT for PK but not Salman for Jeet and Kuch Kuch Hota Hain. Four hits made SRK a top star but Maine Pyar Kiya, Baaghi, Sanambewafa and Saajan can't make Salman. What to say, RA. 1 is a hit?

answered ago by Production Accountant (22.1k points)