• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
24 Online
4 Member And 20 Guest
Members present at the site
+4 votes
360 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3082

Jagga Jasoos showed very good growth of around 30% on its second day as it grossed 11 crore nett apprx. The film performed very well in all the metros and the release which is tight for a cast film but concentrated on big cities helped the collections rise as the film was not played on screens which would have dropped or been flat on day two due to the niche content. This is where a studio who releases their own film is a plus as if given to independent distributors the release is harder to control and this film could have been released on 2500 or 3000 screens instead of nearly 1800 screens. The business of Jagga Jasoos for the first two days is as follows.

Friday - 8,25,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 11,00,00,000 apprx
 
TOTAL - 19,25,00,000 apprx
 
The Saturday business puts the film in the running after a low Friday but as the film does look mainly for children due to the treatment and that to for the metros, it could be that its getting extra boost on Saturday as urban centres do best on Saturday. The next two days will be all important for the film.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3082
asked in Box Office Related by Super-star (194k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Good going.So weekend looks to be around 32 cr.Lets see how it does in weekdays.

answered by Director (139k points)
selected by
+2 votes

So WOM playing its part, when stardom takes a backseat. Let us see where Monday goes from here.

answered by Cinematographer (96.3k points)