Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 538 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 246 points
  5. shah - 234 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 190 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 111 points
  15. Seinfeld - 99 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 63 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 54 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+5 votes
462 views
Jagga Jasoos has shown very good growth on Saturday of around 30-35% which will take the collections to a good 11 crore nett as per early estimates on Saturday. The first two days are very similar to Barfi! which grossed 8.18 crore nett on day one and 11.17 crore nett on day two. Here the collections will come out the same give or take 25 lakhs nett. The growth has come because the film is for the five metros which show strong growth and Saturday and the families and kids have come out in these cities. The trade was talking about a disaster on the lines of Bombay Velvet yesterday but its irresponsible as usual because you have to wait for the second day if not Monday. The two day business will be 20 crore nett plus and this film is not a Bombay Velvet that is certain.

The film still should have opened better but its solid second day business has put it in the running. If the Sunday business was to grow 20% plus again and be 13-14 crore nett then this film could actually surprise all. It could turn out that the growth is because the families and kids have come out on weekend and then the weekdays are tough as the film has little of offer the older audience. The growth is a huge plus for the film as it could have fell flat due to the alien presentation and storytelling style of the film so however the growth has come it has come and the film will post a decent weekend.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3080
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Well. Good or bad. I'll be watching it on Monday. Have renewed my monthly subscription and I'm not gonna let go my single penny.

So, this weekdays, I'll be watching three movies Jagga Jasoos, Planet of the Apes and Homecoming.

And, Jagran Film Festival is ready to welcome us next weekend. Literally, I'll be completely wrapped up into movies next week from Monday to Sunday. It's gonna be fun. <3

by Assistant Director (52.3k points)
selected by
+6 votes

Still couldn't beat Dear Zindagi......... Shame on Ranbir lol

Now BOI will make JJ Saturday higher then DZ so that they could show there favourite star huge lol

by Mega Star (213k points)
+1 vote

Very good. There is a lot of competition but seems like the movie might be able to avoid below average/flop verdict. Still a long way to go. Let's see!

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+1 vote

Long way to go still, considering the costs involved. WOM is the major factor now from the second day, but Monday will be the real test.

by Star (140k points)
0

i want the monday to be at the same level as friday. Just to see TBs reaction lol

0 votes

Sign of plex are liking it....their release strategy is working.

by Editor (88.5k points)
0 votes

Many movie-goers are hating this movie...I think kids and family section may like it

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)